MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Welspun Corp Ltd.

WELCORP · Steel & Iron Products
₹2,444.20
▼ 121.40 (-4.73%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE15.7% below its high
Low ₹710.00High ₹2,900.00
244.3% above its low · +193.5% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹2,426.60 – ₹2,558.70
Low ₹2,426.60High ₹2,558.70
5.4% between low and high
P/E against its industry121% above the industry median
WELCORP39.9
Industry median18.1
Steel & Iron Products · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹64,478 Cr
Current price₹2,444.20
Volume · NSE11.56 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹2,900 / ₹710
Stock P/E39.9
Industry P/E18.1
Book value₹346.88
Dividend yield0.20%
ROCE23.9%
ROE19.6%
Debt / Equity0.24
EPS (TTM)₹61.23
Face value₹5

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▲ ₹1,611 (193.47%)over 1Y
1,0001,5002,0002,5003,0002.0CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 23.6%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.24.
  • Sales compounded at 19.8% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 1.00).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (39.9 vs 18.1).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Welspun Corp’s arm incorporates wholly-owned subsidiary in Jordan

    WGJ has been incorporated with an initial paid-up share capital of Jordanian Dinar 50,000, fully subscribed by WGHL

    COMPANY
  • Welspun Corp’s arm bags order worth around Rs 4,000 crore

    The pipes will be manufactured at the company's newly upgraded HFIW mill, with enhanced capabilities, at Little Rock, USA

    COMPANY
  • Welspun Corp’s arm gets nod to incorporate subsidiary in Jordan

    The board of directors of WGHL at its meeting held on September 18, 2026 has considered and approved the same

    COMPANY
  • Welspun Corp’s arm gets nod to incorporate wholly owned subsidiary

    The Board of Directors of WDI at its meeting held on September 11, 2026 has considered and approved the same

    COMPANY
  • Welspun Corp wins Rs 17,200 crore order for supply of pipes

    With this order, the company's global order book stands at a record $4.4 billion (around Rs 42,100 crore)

    COMPANY
  • Welspun Corp bags new order worth Rs 960 crore

    The company’s consolidated global order book stands at around Rs 25,750 crore

    COMPANY
  • Welspun Corp bags large orders worth Rs 1,400 crore

    The company’s consolidated global order book has scaled to Rs 23,650 crore

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales16,77013,97817,3409,7586,505
Other income169190249357561
Total Income16,93914,16717,58910,1157,066
Expenditure14,56812,30915,7859,3116,043
Operating Profit2,3711,8581,8048051,023
Interest212320304243102
Depreciation355351348303255
Profit before tax2,1472,2621,413334661
Tax526360277134216
Net Profit1,6201,9021,136199444
EPS (₹)61.2372.8042.457.9116.82
Net margin %9.713.66.62.06.8

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital132131131131130
Reserves9,0197,2965,4654,5884,288
Net worth9,1517,4275,5964,7194,418
Total sources11,4918,5607,5836,9956,075
Net block6,4754,6444,7354,8562,418
Capital work in progress1,24178787871,261
Investments2,3371,8171,2891,6022,651
Inventory4,6564,2122,3165,6861,019
Debtors1,7191,7691,7991,140813
Cash & bank2,9721,2551,0721,202701
Book value (₹)346.88283.11213.87180.43169.31

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations3,2041,5041,306-185218
From investing-3,723180367-417-209
From financing875-1,369-1,877909453
Net change in cash357315-203307462
Free cash flow-5191,6841,673-6029
Closing cash1,5131,1478191,016640

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %23.932.522.18.013.3
ROE %19.629.222.04.410.5
PAT margin %9.613.66.52.06.8
EBIT margin %14.018.49.95.911.7
Debt / equity0.240.120.340.700.46
Current ratio1.321.321.511.181.44
Interest cover11.128.085.642.377.48
Sales growth %20.0-19.477.750.0-9.1
Dividend per share (₹)5.005.005.005.005.00
Payout %8.26.911.863.329.7

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Welspun Corp Ltd. (WELCORP) last traded at ₹2,444.20 on the NSE, down +4.73% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Welspun Corp Ltd. has traded between ₹710.00 and ₹2,900.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Welspun Corp Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹64,478 crore.

Welspun Corp Ltd. trades at a P/E of 39.9, against an industry P/E of 18.1.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for WELCORP from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Welspun Corp Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in