MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd.

VMM · Retailing
₹87.99
▼ 2.01 (-2.23%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
Today’s range · NSE₹86.63 – ₹90.65
Low ₹86.63High ₹90.65
Opened at ₹89.90; 4.6% between low and high
P/E against its industry134% above the industry median
VMM48.9
Industry median20.9
Retailing · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹41,119 Cr
Current price₹87.99
Volume · NSE1.79 Cr
52w High / Low · NSE—
Stock P/E48.9
Industry P/E20.9
Book value₹15.69
Dividend yield—
ROCE19.2%
ROE12.3%
Debt / Equity0 · debt-free
EPS (TTM)₹1.80
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 10.5%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.00.
  • Sales compounded at 19.4% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.78).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (48.9 vs 20.9).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Vishal Mega Mart reports 26% rise in Q1 consolidated net profit

    Consolidated total income of the company increased by 19.09% to Rs 3,760.15 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales12,90610,7168,9127,5865,589
Other income8659333365
Total Income12,99310,7758,9457,6195,654
Expenditure10,9909,1557,6376,5424,766
Operating Profit2,0021,6201,3081,077888
Interest204180170185213
Depreciation673590517461406
Profit before tax1,125849621431270
Tax28621715910967
Net Profit839632462321203
EPS (₹)1.801.401.020.710.45
Net margin %6.55.95.24.23.6

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital4,6734,5974,5094,5074,503
Reserves2,6581,7321,062602280
Net worth7,3316,3295,5715,1094,784
Total sources9,1787,9216,8566,2946,307
Net block6,8826,5356,1835,8935,802
Capital work in progress3414386911
Investments1,574760272289689
Inventory2,0171,8501,4651,4911,216
Debtors28663242
Cash & bank595464119169216
Book value (₹)15.6913.7712.3611.3410.62

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations1,6211,399830636657
From investing-988-610-13017727
From financing-500-479-658-865-710
Net change in cash13331041-52-26
Free cash flow633789700813684
Closing cash530397874597

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %19.217.114.511.69.0
ROE %12.310.68.76.54.3
PAT margin %6.55.95.24.23.6
EBIT margin %10.39.68.98.18.6
Debt / equity0.000.000.000.030.10
Current ratio1.601.331.080.941.01
Interest cover6.525.714.663.332.27
Sales growth %20.420.217.535.725.5
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. (VMM) last traded at ₹87.99 on the NSE, down +2.23% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

The 52-week range for Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. appears here once the market-data feed is connected.

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹41,119 crore.

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. trades at a P/E of 48.9, against an industry P/E of 20.9.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for VMM from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Vishal Mega Mart Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in