MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

V-Guard Industries Ltd.

VGUARD · Electric Equipment
₹272.55
▼ 8.20 (-2.92%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE29.0% below its high
Low ₹271.95High ₹384.00
0.2% above its low · −25.3% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹271.95 – ₹280.75
Low ₹271.95High ₹280.75
3.2% between low and high
P/E against its industry44% above the industry median
VGUARD38.8
Industry median27.0
Electric Equipment · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹11,905 Cr
Current price₹272.55
Volume · NSE2.33 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹384 / ₹272
Stock P/E38.8
Industry P/E26.9
Book value₹52.89
Dividend yield0.55%
ROCE18.7%
ROE14.1%
Debt / Equity0.00
EPS (TTM)₹7.03
Face value₹1

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹92.4 (25.32%)over 1Y
300.0350.02.7CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 15.3%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.00.
  • Sales compounded at 13.1% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.86).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (38.8 vs 26.9).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results

  • Board Meeting

    Final Dividend & Audited Results

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales5,9665,5784,8574,1273,500
Other income2422352711
Total Income5,9895,5994,8924,1543,511
Expenditure5,4395,0654,4313,8183,160
Operating Profit550534461336351
Interest122540168
Depreciation10896816449
Profit before tax408414340256294
Tax100100836766
Net Profit308314258189228
EPS (₹)7.037.175.894.385.29
Net margin %5.25.65.34.66.5

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital4444434343
Reserves2,2662,0071,7361,4951,327
Net worth2,3102,0511,7801,5381,370
Total sources2,5242,2162,0581,9871,480
Net block1,5231,3741,3321,245463
Capital work in progress2149372717
Investments37016417311987
Inventory1,024997812767860
Debtors533542596557484
Cash & bank5965576761
Book value (₹)52.8947.0640.9735.5831.75

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations459477393424-37
From investing-364-97-153-771-121
From financing-98-378-232326-62
Net change in cash-338-21-220
Free cash flow95380240-347-158
Closing cash4750474061

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %18.720.818.415.822.8
ROE %14.116.415.513.017.9
PAT margin %4.85.24.94.36.2
EBIT margin %6.67.37.36.28.2
Debt / equity0.000.010.160.270.01
Current ratio1.801.711.631.842.44
Interest cover33.9517.899.6116.8038.30
Sales growth %7.014.817.717.928.6
Dividend per share (₹)1.501.501.401.301.30
Payout %21.320.823.629.724.6

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

V-Guard Industries Ltd. (VGUARD) last traded at ₹272.55 on the NSE, down +2.92% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

V-Guard Industries Ltd. has traded between ₹271.95 and ₹384.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

V-Guard Industries Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹11,905 crore.

V-Guard Industries Ltd. trades at a P/E of 38.8, against an industry P/E of 26.9.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for VGUARD from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold V-Guard Industries Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in