MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Varun Beverages Ltd.

VBL · Consumer Food
₹395.10
▼ 5.70 (-1.42%)
Market dataas of 23 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE28.9% below its high
Low ₹381.00High ₹555.80
3.7% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹385.80 – ₹404.40
Low ₹385.80High ₹404.40
Opened at ₹404.40; 4.8% between low and high
P/E against its industry112% above the industry median
VBL44.0
Industry median20.8
Consumer Food · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹1,33,622 Cr
Current price₹395.10
Volume · NSE41.05 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹556 / ₹381
Stock P/E44.0
Industry P/E20.8
Book value₹57.84
Dividend yield0.38%
ROCE20.7%
ROE16.9%
Debt / Equity0.10
EPS (TTM)₹8.98
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 24.8%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.10.
  • Sales compounded at 18.1% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.66).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (44.0 vs 20.8).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Varun Beverages’ arm expands Kenyan portfolio with launch of two new brands

    BOLT UP is being positioned towards young, active consumers, while XTREME FIZZ will compete in the carbonated soft drinks category with a youthful brand proposition

    COMPANY
  • Varun Beverages gets nod to incorporate wholly-owned subsidiary

    The Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on August 25, 2026, has approved the same

    COMPANY
  • Varun Beverages' arm to acquire DFIL Kenya business

    The transaction is expected to be completed on or before August 1, 2026

    COMPANY
  • Varun Beverages, Asahi Group Holdings ink pact to introduce CALPIS products into Indian market

    Varun Beverages will handle manufacturing, distribution and sales

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales21,68520,00816,04313,1738,823
Other income352121793968
Total Income22,03820,12916,12213,2128,891
Expenditure16,61015,26412,41010,3677,146
Operating Profit5,4284,8653,7122,8451,745
Interest196483292204207
Depreciation1,216947681617531
Profit before tax4,0103,4332,7392,0241,007
Tax948799638474261
Net Profit3,0622,6342,1021,550746
EPS (₹)8.987.956.3311.5310.69
Net margin %14.113.213.111.88.5

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Varun Beverages Ltd. had roughly 2.47× as many shares from FY24 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY23 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital676676650650433
Reserves18,88415,9156,2784,4503,647
Net worth19,56016,5916,9285,0994,080
Total sources20,87218,13210,6917,3136,251
Net block16,75913,4028,4096,9326,311
Capital work in progress2711,1671,922607497
Investments615692620675226
Inventory2,9522,7912,1511,9941,448
Debtors1,249846359299221
Cash & bank1,9982,450460285337
Book value (₹)57.8449.0653.3278.5194.22

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Varun Beverages Ltd. had roughly 2.6× as many shares from FY25 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY24 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations3,5093,3812,3911,7901,231
From investing-2,735-4,317-3,290-1,705-1,011
From financing-1,2662,954985-18-178
Net change in cash-4922,018866743
Free cash flow774-936-89985221
Closing cash1,7842,266242154151

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %20.725.229.027.517.1
ROE %16.922.435.033.819.6
PAT margin %13.212.412.611.38.0
EBIT margin %18.218.418.216.213.0
Debt / equity0.100.140.750.720.82
Current ratio1.941.741.020.860.84
Interest cover21.468.1110.3910.925.86
Sales growth %8.424.721.849.336.8
Dividend per share (₹)1.501.002.503.502.50
Payout %16.713.015.815.215.6

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Varun Beverages Ltd. (VBL) last traded at ₹395.10 on the NSE, down +1.42% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Varun Beverages Ltd. has traded between ₹381.00 and ₹555.80 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Varun Beverages Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹1,33,622 crore.

Varun Beverages Ltd. trades at a P/E of 44.0, against an industry P/E of 20.8.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for VBL from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Varun Beverages Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in