MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

TORNTPHARM · Pharmaceuticals & Drugs
₹4,615.30
▲ 61.50 (+1.35%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:53 pm IST
52-week range · NSE12.1% below its high
Low ₹3,532.60High ₹5,250.00
30.6% above its low · +29.3% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹4,500.30 – ₹4,649.60
Low ₹4,500.30High ₹4,649.60
Opened at ₹4,510.60; 3.3% between low and high
P/E against its industry179% above the industry median
TORNTPHARM72.2
Industry median25.9
Pharmaceuticals & Drugs · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹1,56,209 Cr
Current price₹4,615.30
Volume · NSE2.08 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹5,250 / ₹3,533
Stock P/E72.2
Industry P/E25.9
Book value₹247.84
Dividend yield0.82%
ROCE19.3%
ROE26.8%
Debt / Equity1.76
EPS (TTM)₹63.92
Face value₹5

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▲ ₹1,045 (29.27%)over 1Y
3,5004,0004,5005,00050.6LOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 26.2%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 1.76.
  • Sales compounded at 13.3% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.76).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (72.2 vs 25.9).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Torrent Pharma reports marginal rise in Q1 consolidated net profit

    Consolidated total income of the company has increased 56.29% at Rs 4,909 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales13,98011,51610,7289,6208,508
Other income92406263197
Total Income14,07111,55610,7909,6838,705
Expenditure9,6077,8127,3646,7966,077
Operating Profit4,4653,7443,4262,8872,628
Interest385252354333255
Depreciation1,119795808707662
Profit before tax2,8722,6732,3521,8471,226
Tax734762696602449
Net Profit2,1381,9111,6561,245777
EPS (₹)63.9256.4748.9436.7922.96
Net margin %15.316.615.412.99.1

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. had roughly 2× as many shares from FY22 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY21 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital16916916916985
Reserves8,2197,4216,6876,0295,868
Net worth8,3887,5916,8566,1985,953
Total sources30,2999,4448,9799,1638,491
Net block33,1787,9478,1388,1216,423
Capital work in progress641478361765630
Investments1,254460536408443
Inventory3,1382,5412,2792,2302,462
Debtors3,0311,8661,8441,9441,632
Cash & bank1,165579839571403
Book value (₹)247.84224.27202.57183.13351.75

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. had roughly 2× as many shares from FY23 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY22 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations3,0232,5853,2662,3681,803
From investing-12,712-540-168-2,415-197
From financing10,151-2,298-2,78077-1,781
Net change in cash461-25331930-175
Free cash flow-9,6902,0453,098-471,606
Closing cash1,117573835509398

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %19.327.324.320.314.4
ROE %26.826.525.420.513.2
PAT margin %10.911.39.97.65.1
EBIT margin %16.617.416.213.49.7
Debt / equity1.760.400.570.850.68
Current ratio1.131.191.030.981.17
Interest cover8.4611.597.656.545.81
Sales growth %21.47.311.513.16.3
Dividend per share (₹)38.0032.0028.0022.0048.00
Payout %59.556.757.259.8104.5

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (TORNTPHARM) last traded at ₹4,615.30 on the NSE, up +1.35% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. has traded between ₹3,532.60 and ₹5,250.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹1,56,209 crore.

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. trades at a P/E of 72.2, against an industry P/E of 25.9.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for TORNTPHARM from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in