MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.

TMPV · Automobiles - Passenger Cars
₹270.00
▼ 5.70 (-2.07%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE35.6% below its high
Low ₹267.85High ₹419.00
0.8% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹267.85 – ₹273.30
Low ₹267.85High ₹273.30
Opened at ₹272.90; 2.0% between low and high
Market cap₹99,495 Cr
Current price₹270.00
Volume · NSE95.69 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹419 / ₹268
Stock P/E-442.6
Industry P/E27.8
Book value₹303.98
Dividend yield1.11%
ROCE0.7%
ROE-1.2%
Debt / Equity0.62
EPS (TTM)₹-0.61
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 23.9%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.62.
  • Sales growth muted at -1.0% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.96).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (-442.6 vs 27.8).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • TMPV, Stellantis India broaden partnership to include Advanced Technology and Product Collaboration

    It builds on the MoU signed in February 2026 and marks an important expansion of the companies' long-standing strategic partnership

    COMPANY
  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles' Tata.ev extends BaaS offering across entire EV portfolio

    Having introduced BaaS for its entry-level EVs, Tiago.ev and Punch.ev, TATA.ev is now extending the offering to Nexon.ev, Curvv.ev, Sierra.ev and Harrier.ev

    COMPANY
  • Tata.Cars launches Tata Aeris

    The all-new Aeris is offered with Petrol and CNG powertrains, with introductory prices starting at Rs 5.29 lakh for Petrol and Rs 6.29 lakh for iCNG

    COMPANY
  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles launches Tata Sierra Legend Series

    Tata Sierra Legend Series prices start at Rs 11.99 lakh

    COMPANY
  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles launches Curvv Series X

    Curvv Series X is introduced at a starting price of Rs 9.99 Lakh

    COMPANY
  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles reports 56% rise in total PV sales in July

    Domestic PV sales grew 59% to 65,253 units in August 2026 from 41,001 units in August 2025

    COMPANY
  • TMPV unveils new consumer-facing global brand identity ‘TATA.CARS’

    TATA.CARS brings together the company's expanding passenger vehicle portfolio under a bold, future-focused brand shaped by the trust of more than seven million customers

    COMPANY
  • TMPV, Tata Communications collaborate to power newly launched Sierra.ev

    This collaboration will ensure TMPV is future-ready with seamless connectivity, intelligent services, and continuous feature updates that redefine customer experience

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales3,35,5824,39,6954,34,0163,45,9672,78,454
Other income6,6087,4125,6924,7374,424
Total Income3,42,1904,47,1074,39,7083,50,7042,82,878
Expenditure3,17,5063,84,7253,76,2073,14,1512,55,104
Operating Profit24,68462,38263,50136,55327,774
Interest2,8275,0837,59410,2259,312
Depreciation19,78423,25627,23924,86024,836
Profit before tax-1,62333,78028,4293,394-7,003
Tax-24610,502-4,0247044,231
Net Profit-1,37723,27832,4532,690-11,235
EPS (₹)-0.6178.8081.956.29-29.88
Net margin %-0.45.37.50.8-4.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital737736767766766
Reserves1,11,2781,15,31484,06044,49043,751
Net worth1,12,0151,16,05084,82745,25644,517
Total sources2,14,8842,10,2891,95,9051,79,6471,78,382
Net block1,04,6561,15,6971,21,2851,32,0801,38,855
Capital work in progress1,02,65465,80635,69814,27510,251
Investments39,47356,83746,44351,85253,374
Inventory50,12647,26947,78840,75535,240
Debtors12,61913,24816,95215,73812,442
Cash & bank29,68440,83445,80737,01640,669
Book value (₹)303.98315.35221.19118.17116.26

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations13,04163,10267,91535,38814,283
From investing-24,810-47,594-22,828-16,804-4,775
From financing-1,344-18,786-37,006-26,243-3,380
Net change in cash-13,113-3,2788,081-7,6596,128
Free cash flow-11,76915,50845,08718,5849,508
Closing cash22,88034,34940,01531,88738,159

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %0.721.520.37.71.2
ROE %-1.223.249.96.0-22.5
PAT margin %-0.45.37.50.8-4.0
EBIT margin %0.48.88.33.90.8
Debt / equity0.620.541.162.783.14
Current ratio0.840.960.970.970.97
Interest cover0.437.654.741.330.25
Sales growth %-23.71.325.524.211.5
Dividend per share (₹)3.006.006.002.000.00
Payout %1.37.97.331.70.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. (TMPV) last traded at ₹270.00 on the NSE, down +2.07% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. has traded between ₹267.85 and ₹419.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹99,495 crore.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. trades at a P/E of -442.6, against an industry P/E of 27.8.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for TMPV from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in