MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.

THANGAMAYL · Diamond & Jewellery
₹4,782.50
▼ 78.00 (-1.60%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE35.6% below its high
Low ₹1,939.50High ₹7,430.00
146.6% above its low · +143.4% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹4,767.00 – ₹4,895.50
Low ₹4,767.00High ₹4,895.50
2.7% between low and high
P/E against its industry212% above the industry median
THANGAMAYL42.3
Industry median13.6
Diamond & Jewellery · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹14,864 Cr
Current price₹4,782.50
Volume · NSE23,329
52w High / Low · NSE₹7,430 / ₹1,940
Stock P/E42.3
Industry P/E13.6
Book value₹455.60
Dividend yield0.38%
ROCE26.6%
ROE27.9%
Debt / Equity0.56
EPS (TTM)₹113.14
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▲ ₹2,817 (143.36%)over 1Y
2,0004,0006,00026.0LOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 23.6%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.56.
  • Sales compounded at 39.2% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.22).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (42.3 vs 13.6).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Thangamayil Jewellery expands presence in Chennai with opening of two new stores

    A range of special offers has been introduced to mark the opening of these new showrooms

    COMPANY
  • Thangamayil Jewellery to open two new branches in Tamil Nadu

    The company will open one branch at Mogaippair West and another at Puraisaiwakkam

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales8,4994,9113,8273,1532,193
Other income146532
Total Income8,5144,9163,8323,1562,195
Expenditure7,9354,6923,6143,0002,107
Operating Profit57922521815688
Interest6841363526
Depreciation4024161310
Profit before tax46916016510852
Tax11741422813
Net Profit3521191238039
EPS (₹)113.1442.0043.9329.0628.09
Net margin %4.12.43.22.51.8

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. had roughly 2× as many shares from FY23 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY22 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital3131271414
Reserves1,3851,071466375311
Net worth1,4161,102493389324
Total sources1,5461,211631542440
Net block29320115412084
Capital work in progress711227
Investments2122151314
Inventory2,9541,9791,189982750
Debtors249433
Cash & bank381242827617
Book value (₹)455.60354.68179.73283.37236.35

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. had roughly 2× as many shares from FY24 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY23 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations322-42433010-79
From investing-165-138-30-86-21
From financing-122637-2937894
Net change in cash367582-7
Free cash flow157-562301-76-100
Closing cash124891464

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %26.614.421.417.512.2
ROE %27.914.927.922.412.4
PAT margin %4.12.43.22.51.8
EBIT margin %6.34.15.34.53.6
Debt / equity0.560.660.951.371.18
Current ratio1.541.721.541.571.72
Interest cover7.934.895.544.092.99
Sales growth %73.128.321.443.720.6
Dividend per share (₹)18.0012.5010.0012.0010.00
Payout %15.932.722.320.635.6

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. (THANGAMAYL) last traded at ₹4,782.50 on the NSE, down +1.60% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. has traded between ₹1,939.50 and ₹7,430.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹14,864 crore.

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. trades at a P/E of 42.3, against an industry P/E of 13.6.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for THANGAMAYL from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in