MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.

TENNIND · Auto Ancillary
₹450.30
▲ 2.45 (+0.55%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE31.5% below its high
Low ₹438.05High ₹657.00
2.8% above its low · −8.3% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹440.35 – ₹452.00
Low ₹440.35High ₹452.00
2.6% between low and high
P/E against its industry51% above the industry median
TENNIND30.1
Industry median20.0
Auto Ancillary · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹18,174 Cr
Current price₹450.30
Volume · NSE4.15 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹657 / ₹438
Stock P/E30.1
Industry P/E20.0
Book value₹29.67
Dividend yield5.70%
ROCE58.8%
ROE43.1%
Debt / Equity0.02
EPS (TTM)₹14.95
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹40.5 (8.25%)over 1Y
450.0500.0550.0600.0650.010.2CrNov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 45.1%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.02.
  • Sales growth muted at 3.8% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.98).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (30.1 vs 20.0).
  • Dividend yield of 5.70%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Tenneco Group entities pare stake in Tenneco Clean Air India

    Tenneco Mauritius Holdings has offloaded 3.02 crore shares at an average price of Rs 525.50 apiece and another 2.03 crore shares at an average price of Rs 525.07 apiece

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23
Net Sales5,4044,8905,4684,827
Other income61437061
Total Income5,4654,9335,5374,888
Expenditure4,4814,0774,8564,258
Operating Profit984856682630
Interest34202522
Depreciation108103104101
Profit before tax816733553508
Tax211180136127
Net Profit604553417381
EPS (₹)14.9513.688.907.58
Net margin %11.211.37.67.9

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23
Equity capital404404214313
Reserves7941,206576705
Net worth1,1971,6107911,019
Total sources1,3201,6821,0321,259
Net block582582608631
Capital work in progress58313718
Investments141869296310
Inventory338278329395
Debtors635687560563
Cash & bank571286184413
Book value (₹)29.6739.8936.9232.50

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. had roughly 1.89× as many shares from FY25 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY24 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23
From operations1,429562488538
From investing-69-27-30-13
From financing-1,075-433-686-394
Net change in cash285103-228130
Free cash flow1,361536458524
Closing cash571286183411

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23
ROCE %58.856.050.241.6
ROE %43.146.146.137.4
PAT margin %11.211.27.67.9
EBIT margin %15.715.310.611.0
Debt / equity0.020.030.060.06
Current ratio1.421.151.071.25
Interest cover25.2937.1622.9824.55
Sales growth %10.5-10.613.30.0
Dividend per share (₹)25.6811.238.963.12
Payout %171.782.146.125.6

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. (TENNIND) last traded at ₹450.30 on the NSE, up +0.55% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. has traded between ₹438.05 and ₹657.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹18,174 crore.

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. trades at a P/E of 30.1, against an industry P/E of 20.0.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for TENNIND from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in