MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Transport Corporation Of India Ltd.

TCI · Logistics
₹874.05
▲ 12.80 (+1.49%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE29.6% below its high
Low ₹797.00High ₹1,242.00
9.7% above its low · −27.2% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹852.00 – ₹894.40
Low ₹852.00High ₹894.40
5.0% between low and high
P/E against its industry3% above the industry median
TCI14.7
Industry median14.2
Logistics · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹6,708 Cr
Current price₹874.05
Volume · NSE34,724
52w High / Low · NSE₹1,242 / ₹797
Stock P/E14.7
Industry P/E14.2
Book value₹332.50
Dividend yield1.14%
ROCE20.5%
ROE19.6%
Debt / Equity0.09
EPS (TTM)₹59.49
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹325.8 (27.15%)over 1Y
800.0900.01,0001,1001,20057.7LOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 19.7%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.09.
  • Sales growth muted at 9.1% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.72).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (14.7 vs 14.2).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Transport Corporation of India gets nod to incorporate wholly owned subsidiary in China

    The Board of the company of the company, at its meeting held on September 29, 2026, has approved the same

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales4,9174,4924,0243,7833,259
Other income4847463018
Total Income4,9654,5384,0703,8133,277
Expenditure4,4004,0313,6143,3592,848
Operating Profit565508456454429
Interest2320131013
Depreciation127118128121113
Profit before tax500459388364330
Tax4043344338
Net Profit460416354321293
EPS (₹)59.4953.4345.1840.9637.50
Net margin %9.49.38.88.59.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital1515161615
Reserves2,5362,1271,9771,6761,407
Net worth2,5522,1421,9921,6921,422
Total sources2,8422,3782,1841,8021,513
Net block1,187964862791801
Capital work in progress343255109267
Investments546473570336218
Inventory1571158
Debtors816722601561508
Cash & bank113859618574
Book value (₹)332.50279.58256.24218.11183.94

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations444359299361368
From investing-367-99-404-193-76
From financing-35-29218-66-258
Net change in cash42-32-8710234
Free cash flow77260-105168292
Closing cash93518317068

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %20.521.520.523.023.4
ROE %19.620.119.220.622.7
PAT margin %9.49.38.88.59.0
EBIT margin %10.610.710.09.910.5
Debt / equity0.090.070.080.040.04
Current ratio2.682.724.543.852.85
Interest cover22.9323.7930.2438.0726.76
Sales growth %9.511.66.416.116.3
Dividend per share (₹)10.008.007.007.006.00
Payout %16.814.915.517.116.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Transport Corporation Of India Ltd. (TCI) last traded at ₹874.05 on the NSE, up +1.49% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Transport Corporation Of India Ltd. has traded between ₹797.00 and ₹1,242.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Transport Corporation Of India Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹6,708 crore.

Transport Corporation Of India Ltd. trades at a P/E of 14.7, against an industry P/E of 14.2.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for TCI from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Transport Corporation Of India Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in