MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Tata Power Company Ltd.

TATAPOWER · Power Generation/Distribution
₹353.50
▲ 1.50 (+0.43%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE24.0% below its high
Low ₹333.60High ₹464.90
6.0% above its low · −11.6% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹345.95 – ₹353.55
Low ₹345.95High ₹353.55
Opened at ₹350.00; 2.2% between low and high
P/E against its industry9% below the industry median
TATAPOWER28.5
Industry median31.4
Power Generation/Distribution · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹1,12,943 Cr
Current price₹353.50
Volume · NSE30.72 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹465 / ₹334
Stock P/E28.5
Industry P/E31.4
Book value₹112.07
Dividend yield0.64%
ROCE12.5%
ROE14.0%
Debt / Equity1.62
EPS (TTM)₹12.42
Face value₹1

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹46.3 (11.58%)over 1Y
350.0400.0450.02.5CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 14.3%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 1.62.
  • Sales compounded at 15.2% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.87).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (28.5 vs 31.4).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Tata Power Company signs MoU with Imperial College London

    The collaboration will focus on areas including grid flexibility, energy storage, AI and ML applications in energy, and advanced energy systems

    COMPANY
  • Tata Power partners with Ocean Sun to bring membrane-based floating solar technology

    The collaboration will see the company and Ocean Sun undertake an around 300 kWp floating solar pilot at the company’s Mulshi reservoir in Maharashtra

    COMPANY
  • Tata Power commissions second element of Jalpura-Khurja transmission project in Uttar Pradesh

    The newly commissioned 400/220 kV GIS substation at Jalpura, with 1,000 MVA transformation capacity, will serve as a major power gateway

    COMPANY
  • Tata Power’s arm commissions 100 MW Group Captive Solar Project in Tamil Nadu

    With this commissioning, Tata Power Renewable Energy utility portfolio has grown to 12.3 GW

    COMPANY
  • Tata Power’s arm commissions 72.5 MW captive project in Rajasthan

    The project is advancing Tata Steel’s decarbonization journey and strengthening TPREL’s contribution to India’s renewable energy capacity

    COMPANY
  • Tata Power’s arm commissions 190.5 MW Solar FDRE project in Rajasthan

    The project will supply energy to HPPC, MSEDCL and NPCL discoms

    COMPANY
  • Tata Power, IIT Bombay collaborate to accelerate innovation in clean energy

    This collaboration brings together IIT Bombay's research excellence and the company's industry expertise to jointly develop impactful solutions

    COMPANY
  • Tata Power gets nod for Rs 33,873 crore capex at Neelachal Ispat Nigam

    This will enable the company to further expand the long products portfolio especially in the retail space

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Net Sales65,47861,44955,10942,81632,703
Other income1,5371,8241,468966439
Total Income67,01563,27356,57743,78233,143
Expenditure51,57150,66547,43335,34625,701
Operating Profit15,44412,6079,1458,4367,442
Interest4,7024,6334,3723,8644,010
Depreciation4,1173,7863,4393,1222,745
Profit before tax6,3205,7325,4573,0031,987
Tax1,5441,4521,647380502
Net Profit4,7754,2803,8102,6231,485
EPS (₹)12.4211.5610.435.363.17
Net margin %7.37.06.96.14.5

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Equity capital320320320320320
Reserves35,48632,02728,46822,12220,503
Net worth35,80532,34728,78722,44220,822
Total sources1,07,19993,96681,21572,59766,607
Net block78,37467,21061,74757,38952,179
Capital work in progress12,67911,5615,3764,6353,270
Investments29,37724,99722,59819,49318,095
Inventory4,5724,4203,9434,2321,886
Debtors5,7107,4026,9525,9805,200
Cash & bank11,7519,15211,2076,6415,871
Book value (₹)112.07101.2490.1070.2465.17

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
From operations12,68012,5047,1666,6938,345
From investing-15,449-8,943-7,382-6,277668
From financing4,292-4,4971,341-1,183-7,603
Net change in cash1,524-9361,125-7671,410
Free cash flow-2,7693,561-2164169,013
Closing cash4,6803,1444,0722,8293,570

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
ROCE %12.513.013.310.19.0
ROE %14.014.014.912.17.6
PAT margin %7.37.06.96.14.5
EBIT margin %16.816.917.816.018.3
Debt / equity1.621.531.702.122.15
Current ratio0.790.830.800.720.72
Interest cover2.342.242.251.781.50
Sales growth %6.611.528.730.912.2
Dividend per share (₹)2.252.002.001.751.55
Payout %18.117.319.232.143.9

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Tata Power Company Ltd. (TATAPOWER) last traded at ₹353.50 on the NSE, up +0.43% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Tata Power Company Ltd. has traded between ₹333.60 and ₹464.90 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Tata Power Company Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹1,12,943 crore.

Tata Power Company Ltd. trades at a P/E of 28.5, against an industry P/E of 31.4.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for TATAPOWER from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Tata Power Company Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in