MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Tata Communications Ltd.

TATACOMM · Telecommunication - Service Provider
₹1,682.40
▼ 9.30 (-0.55%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE20.3% below its high
Low ₹1,322.50High ₹2,110.00
27.2% above its low · −11.7% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹1,658.00 – ₹1,703.00
Low ₹1,658.00High ₹1,703.00
Opened at ₹1,691.70; 2.7% between low and high
P/E against its industry12% above the industry median
TATACOMM26.1
Industry median23.4
Telecommunication - Service Provider · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹47,948 Cr
Current price₹1,682.40
Volume · NSE4.40 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹2,110 / ₹1,323
Stock P/E26.1
Industry P/E23.4
Book value₹104.85
Dividend yield1.49%
ROCE21.7%
ROE66.4%
Debt / Equity3.64
EPS (TTM)₹64.44
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹222.7 (11.69%)over 1Y
1,4001,6001,8002,00050.9LOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 92.6%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 3.64.
  • Sales compounded at 11.4% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.75).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (26.1 vs 23.4).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Tata Communications raises Rs 300 crore through Commercial Paper

    The said Commercial Paper is listed on National Stock Exchange of India on August 24, 2026

    COMPANY
  • Tata Communications partners with TMPV

    This collaboration aims to power the newly launched Sierra.ev, with in-built 5G cellular connectivity, paving the way for futuristic SDVs

    COMPANY
  • Tata Communications enters into collaboration with Tata Tele Business Services

    TTBS is a trusted technology partner for India's SMBs, delivering business-ready digital solutions across connectivity, cloud and managed services

    COMPANY
  • Tata Communications plans to strengthen India-Singapore digital Corridor

    Investments are aimed at addressing the growing bandwidth and AI-driven data demands of enterprises across Asia and further extension globally

    COMPANY
  • Tata Communications raises Rs 400 crore through Commercial Paper

    Redemption of said Commercial Paper will be on September 11, 2026

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Net Sales23,10920,78517,83816,72517,100
Other income157266406343216
Total Income23,26521,05018,24417,06717,316
Expenditure18,56616,46913,56312,50912,898
Operating Profit4,6994,5814,6814,5594,417
Interest729630432360420
Depreciation2,5922,3972,2622,2052,314
Profit before tax2,0701,3182,0632,0001,609
Tax486214297522355
Net Profit1,5831,1051,7671,4781,254
EPS (₹)64.4433.9863.0251.9943.88
Net margin %6.95.39.98.87.3

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Equity capital285285285285285
Reserves2,7031,4971,233643-170
Net worth2,9881,7821,518928115
Total sources13,95110,69510,73311,21113,543
Net block13,72413,08210,10310,54011,126
Capital work in progress1,1001,3271,148852493
Investments4,4363,2003,4983,2254,456
Inventory158841603834
Debtors4,0063,7582,7352,5822,608
Cash & bank5878421,063743927
Book value (₹)104.8562.5253.2732.554.05

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
From operations2,9113,1824,3844,2043,180
From investing-2,179-2,644-1,842-895-2,005
From financing-936-813-2,241-3,431-1,205
Net change in cash-204-275302-122-30
Free cash flow7325382,5433,3091,175
Closing cash5347321,004697818

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
ROCE %21.718.627.925.020.8
ROE %66.467.0144.5283.40.0
PAT margin %6.95.39.98.87.3
EBIT margin %12.19.414.014.111.9
Debt / equity3.645.684.968.5186.25
Current ratio0.570.430.570.560.74
Interest cover3.843.095.776.554.83
Sales growth %11.216.56.7-2.20.2
Dividend per share (₹)25.0016.7021.0020.7014.00
Payout %38.849.233.339.831.9

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Tata Communications Ltd. (TATACOMM) last traded at ₹1,682.40 on the NSE, down +0.55% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Tata Communications Ltd. has traded between ₹1,322.50 and ₹2,110.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Tata Communications Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹47,948 crore.

Tata Communications Ltd. trades at a P/E of 26.1, against an industry P/E of 23.4.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for TATACOMM from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Tata Communications Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in