MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Tata Capital Ltd.

TATACAP · Finance - NBFC
₹308.10
▼ 3.85 (-1.23%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE21.0% below its high
Low ₹296.00High ₹390.20
4.1% above its low · −5.3% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹306.65 – ₹310.70
Low ₹306.65High ₹310.70
Opened at ₹309.55; 1.3% between low and high
P/E against its industry15% above the industry median
TATACAP26.2
Industry median22.7
Finance - NBFC · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹1,29,916 Cr
Current price₹308.10
Volume · NSE25.52 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹390 / ₹296
Stock P/E26.2
Industry P/E22.7
Book value₹108.54
Dividend yield0.19%
ROCE8.7%
ROE13.1%
Debt / Equity5.16
EPS (TTM)₹11.76
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹17.3 (5.30%)over 1Y
300.0325.0350.0375.04.8CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 14.5%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 5.16.
  • Sales compounded at 32.3% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP -1.83).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (26.2 vs 22.7).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Tata Capital’s Q1 consolidated net profit surges 56%

    Consolidated total income of the company increased by 14.74% to Rs 8,825.38 crore in Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • Tata Capital gets nod to acquire Yogloans

    The acquisition will mark Tata Capital's entry into the gold loan business, a secured lending segment with significant growth potential

    COMPANY
  • Tata Capital raises Rs 2,750 crore through NCDs

    The NCDs carry a coupon rate of 7.88% per annum and a tenor of 1826 days

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales31,54028,31118,17513,62910,109
Other income671451449202
Total Income31,60728,45618,31913,63810,312
Expenditure8,3768,0093,9862,9722,869
Operating Profit23,23020,44714,33310,6657,443
Interest16,09115,1369,6426,6494,929
Depreciation538390288226276
Profit before tax6,5624,9194,3923,9372,348
Tax1,6711,2641,065991547
Net Profit4,8913,6553,3272,9461,801
EPS (₹)11.769.328.578.444.69
Net margin %15.512.918.321.617.8

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital4,2173,7623,7033,5073,463
Reserves41,55125,04519,65813,7138,217
Net worth45,76828,80723,36117,22011,680
Total sources2,00,1111,70,8421,23,80090,28167,993
Net block2,6012,0001,187713699
Capital work in progress331682011
Investments12,43110,5859,19413,6658,253
Debtors2061291417532
Cash & bank3,73010,1526,9693,3172,128
Book value (₹)108.5476.5763.0849.1033.73

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations-37,965-30,088-37,999-23,190-14,387
From investing2671755,757-2,270-2,617
From financing31,84829,41235,95226,43017,056
Net change in cash-5,849-5003,71197052
Free cash flow-37,698-29,913-32,241-25,459-17,004
Closing cash3,6419,4756,7713,0592,082

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %8.79.79.39.38.2
ROE %13.114.016.420.416.6
PAT margin %15.512.918.321.617.8
EBIT margin %71.870.877.277.772.0
Debt / equity5.167.236.346.587.38
Current ratio0.140.250.240.280.21
Interest cover1.411.321.461.591.48
Sales growth %11.455.833.434.82.8
Dividend per share (₹)0.570.420.210.160.16
Payout %5.04.32.51.83.4

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Tata Capital Ltd. (TATACAP) last traded at ₹308.10 on the NSE, down +1.23% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Tata Capital Ltd. has traded between ₹296.00 and ₹390.20 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Tata Capital Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹1,29,916 crore.

Tata Capital Ltd. trades at a P/E of 26.2, against an industry P/E of 22.7.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for TATACAP from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Tata Capital Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in