MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Tanfac Industries Ltd.

TANFACIND · Chemicals
₹3,315.05
▼ 15.15 (-0.45%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · BSE9.1% below its high
Low ₹1,632.60High ₹3,648.00
103.1% above its low · +53.5% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · BSE₹3,031.10 – ₹3,368.95
Low ₹3,031.10High ₹3,368.95
11.1% between low and high
P/E against its industry310% above the industry median
TANFACIND94.3
Industry median23.0
Chemicals · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹6,614 Cr
Current price₹3,315.05
Volume · NSE22,909
52w High / Low · BSE₹3,648 / ₹1,633
Stock P/E94.3
Industry P/E23.0
Book value₹187.05
Dividend yield0.14%
ROCE24.0%
ROE20.5%
Debt / Equity0.25
EPS (TTM)₹35.16
Face value₹5

Price

Daily candles · BSE

This range is drawn from BSE prices — our NSE daily history does not yet cover it. The price, change and 52-week range above are NSE. Shorter ranges may already be available on NSE.

▲ ₹1,155 (53.50%)over 1Y
2,0002,5003,0003,5001.0LOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 26.1%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.25.
  • Sales compounded at 23.8% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.34).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (94.3 vs 23.0).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • TANFAC Industries raises Rs 250 crore through QIP

    This reflects strong institutional confidence in the company’s medium to long-term potential despite a challenging short-term macroeconomic environment

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales711557378375320
Other income23783
Total Income713560385383324
Expenditure598426306299244
Operating Profit116134798480
Interest65222
Depreciation1710766
Profit before tax93119707572
Tax2231181919
Net Profit7088525653
EPS (₹)35.1644.1852.6156.2753.42
Net margin %9.915.813.915.016.6

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Tanfac Industries Ltd. had roughly 2× as many shares from FY25 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY24 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital1010101010
Reserves363302220174124
Net worth373312230184134
Total sources375314232185134
Net block212168615540
Capital work in progress29829612
Investments4611756843
Inventory9390595342
Debtors11099615125
Cash & bank293891313
Book value (₹)187.05312.76231.02184.74134.03

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Tanfac Industries Ltd. had roughly 2× as many shares from FY26 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY25 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations4333344344
From investing-91-42-30-40-35
From financing3832-7-6-5
Net change in cash-923-3-35
Free cash flow-47-9439
Closing cash21307107

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %24.042.334.748.968.2
ROE %20.532.525.335.349.1
PAT margin %9.915.813.915.016.6
EBIT margin %13.822.219.020.723.1
Debt / equity0.250.130.000.000.00
Current ratio1.772.012.622.512.49
Interest cover17.3425.8238.2534.4536.56
Sales growth %27.747.30.917.1116.5
Dividend per share (₹)4.509.007.006.509.00
Payout %12.810.213.311.616.8

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Tanfac Industries Ltd. (TANFACIND) last traded at ₹3,315.05 on the BSE, down +0.45% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Tanfac Industries Ltd. has traded between ₹1,632.60 and ₹3,648.00 over the last 52 weeks on the BSE.

Tanfac Industries Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹6,614 crore.

Tanfac Industries Ltd. trades at a P/E of 94.3, against an industry P/E of 23.0.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for TANFACIND from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Tanfac Industries Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in