MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd.

SWANDEF · Ship Building
₹2,854.60
▼ 86.90 (-2.95%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE5.5% below its high
Low ₹2.30High ₹3,020.00
1,24,013.0% above its low · +1,14,084.0% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹2,810.10 – ₹2,920.00
Low ₹2,810.10High ₹2,920.00
3.9% between low and high
Market cap₹15,039 Cr
Current price₹2,854.60
Volume · NSE7,036
52w High / Low · NSE₹3,020 / ₹2
Stock P/E-66.6
Industry P/E34.2
Book value₹13.22
Dividend yield—
ROCE-7.8%
ROE-124.6%
Debt / Equity39.13
EPS (TTM)₹-42.88
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▲ ₹2,852 (114084.00%)over 1Y
0.001,0002,0003,00010.9LJul 23Apr 25Aug 25Dec 25Apr 26Aug 26

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE -66.6%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 39.13.
  • Sales compounded at 346.9% over 3 years.
  • Trades below its industry P/E (-66.6 vs 34.2).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Swan Defence secures contract to construct four advanced TRAnsverse 3200 tugs

    Deliveries for the order are scheduled to commence in early 2028

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales2827236
Other income158102511
Total Income440182817
Expenditure592115295433
Operating Profit-152-97-27-46-16
Interest1221261,4701,999
Depreciation6361686874
Profit before tax-228-182-12117,937-2,086
EPS (₹)-42.88-51.51-449.6266875.98-28.28
Net margin %-80.6-2580.2-4926.7567444.8-33012.7

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd. had roughly 275.07× as many shares from FY23 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY22 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital535333738
Reserves17243424545-18,127
Net worth70296427547-17,390
Total sources2,8412,6002,1762,479-17,289
Net block1,1871,1801,1681,2321,332
Capital work in progress166155433737
Investments35082999780
Inventory9521,4011,4051,4052,086
Debtors120——1
Cash & bank2892919828
Book value (₹)13.2256.111590.672040.28-235.77

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd. had roughly 274.99× as many shares from FY23 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY22 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations182-96-701,4282,007
From investing-440-162-11122
From financing41326891-1,460-1,999
Net change in cash1561010-2011
Free cash flow-258-258-811,4402,010
Closing cash1842818828

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %-7.8-6.0-3.66952.10.0
ROE %-124.6-50.3-24.90.00.0
PAT margin %-80.6-2580.2—0.00.0
EBIT margin %-76.3-2282.6—0.0-1389.8
Debt / equity39.138.235.003.76-0.88
Current ratio4.495.052.534.630.11
Interest cover-17.47-7.67-3.6013.20-0.04
Sales growth %3910.7—-100.0-50.00.3
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd. (SWANDEF) last traded at ₹2,854.60 on the NSE, down +2.95% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd. has traded between ₹2.30 and ₹3,020.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹15,039 crore.

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd. trades at a P/E of -66.6, against an industry P/E of 34.2.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for SWANDEF from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in