MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.

SUMICHEM · Pesticides & Agrochemicals
₹370.50
▼ 13.60 (-3.54%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE35.2% below its high
Low ₹362.60High ₹572.05
2.2% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹368.90 – ₹387.00
Low ₹368.90High ₹387.00
Opened at ₹385.00; 4.9% between low and high
P/E against its industry138% above the industry median
SUMICHEM34.1
Industry median14.3
Pesticides & Agrochemicals · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹18,493 Cr
Current price₹370.50
Volume · NSE4.49 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹572 / ₹363
Stock P/E34.0
Industry P/E14.3
Book value₹67.91
Dividend yield0.35%
ROCE23.4%
ROE17.3%
Debt / Equity0.00
EPS (TTM)₹10.88
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 17.2%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.00.
  • Sales growth muted at -2.7% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.77).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (34.0 vs 14.3).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results

  • Board Meeting

    Dividend & Audited Results

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales3,2383,1492,8443,5113,061
Other income186120965127
Total Income3,4253,2692,9403,5623,088
Expenditure2,6072,5162,3692,8502,459
Operating Profit818753571712629
Interest87668
Depreciation6666625245
Profit before tax728680503654576
Tax185174133152152
Net Profit543506370502424
EPS (₹)10.8810.137.4010.068.49
Net margin %16.816.113.014.313.8

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital499499499499499
Reserves2,8912,4021,9421,8831,428
Net worth3,3902,9012,4422,3821,927
Total sources3,4762,9732,4892,4221,974
Net block577556563430390
Capital work in progress2028237135
Investments1,424815400319418
Inventory766704610889938
Debtors736783716946843
Cash & bank1214318330379
Book value (₹)67.9158.1248.9147.7238.61

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations446452757389222
From investing-332-392-420-327-290
From financing-83-68-337-73-63
Net change in cash31-8-0-10-131
Free cash flow1146033762-68
Closing cash6938474757

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %23.425.721.130.733.7
ROE %17.319.015.323.324.4
PAT margin %15.114.511.512.712.0
EBIT margin %20.519.715.816.716.6
Debt / equity0.000.000.000.000.00
Current ratio3.443.133.342.992.47
Interest cover87.21104.1889.34106.4173.17
Sales growth %2.910.7-19.014.715.7
Dividend per share (₹)1.301.205.901.201.00
Payout %12.011.879.711.911.8

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. (SUMICHEM) last traded at ₹370.50 on the NSE, down +3.54% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. has traded between ₹362.60 and ₹572.05 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹18,493 crore.

Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. trades at a P/E of 34.0, against an industry P/E of 14.3.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for SUMICHEM from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in