MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Sonata Software Ltd.

SONATSOFTW · IT - Software
₹239.75
▼ 0.75 (-0.31%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE40.1% below its high
Low ₹207.15High ₹400.50
15.7% above its low · −33.3% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹235.60 – ₹242.45
Low ₹235.60High ₹242.45
2.9% between low and high
P/E against its industry44% below the industry median
SONATSOFTW14.3
Industry median25.5
IT - Software · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹6,636 Cr
Current price₹239.75
Volume · NSE9.98 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹401 / ₹207
Stock P/E14.3
Industry P/E25.5
Book value₹68.16
Dividend yield3.30%
ROCE29.5%
ROE26.0%
Debt / Equity0.30
EPS (TTM)₹16.74
Face value₹1

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹119.9 (33.33%)over 1Y
200.0250.0300.0350.0400.03.1CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 25.5%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.30.
  • Sales compounded at 12.8% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.59).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (14.3 vs 25.5).
  • Dividend yield of 3.30%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Sonata Software’s arm inks five-year strategic collaboration agreement with AWS

    The agreement advances the company’s hyperscaler-led growth strategy and expands its ability to address cloud transformation opportunities in the Indian market

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales10,70110,1578,6137,4495,553
Other income1608112675112
Total Income10,86110,2388,7397,5245,665
Expenditure10,0139,4777,8866,8495,099
Operating Profit848760853675566
Interest5465851918
Depreciation1041211325947
Profit before tax627574461597500
Tax163149153145124
Net Profit464425309452376
EPS (₹)16.7415.3011.1216.2927.17
Net margin %4.34.23.66.16.8

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Sonata Software Ltd. had roughly 2× as many shares from FY23 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY22 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital2828281410
Reserves1,8591,6621,3651,2771,086
Net worth1,8871,6901,3931,2911,097
Total sources2,3492,0211,9322,1231,265
Net block1,8231,6031,6711,732427
Capital work in progress7426010
Investments488554546415307
Inventory374798293
Debtors1,8491,7411,6051,236922
Cash & bank421449865730770
Book value (₹)68.1660.8750.2093.09105.54

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Sonata Software Ltd. had roughly 2× as many shares from FY24 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY23 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations538644281268450
From investing-217-436-54-855-83
From financing-266-433-109187-271
Net change in cash54-225118-40096
Free cash flow321209226-587367
Closing cash373310536417734

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %29.530.228.242.048.6
ROE %26.027.623.037.937.6
PAT margin %4.34.23.66.16.8
EBIT margin %6.46.36.38.39.3
Debt / equity0.300.260.480.380.03
Current ratio1.051.030.991.101.42
Interest cover12.719.796.4333.2228.72
Sales growth %5.417.915.634.131.3
Dividend per share (₹)7.904.407.9015.7521.00
Payout %47.128.871.148.358.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Sonata Software Ltd. (SONATSOFTW) last traded at ₹239.75 on the NSE, down +0.31% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Sonata Software Ltd. has traded between ₹207.15 and ₹400.50 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Sonata Software Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹6,636 crore.

Sonata Software Ltd. trades at a P/E of 14.3, against an industry P/E of 25.5.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for SONATSOFTW from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Sonata Software Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in