MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

SML Mahindra Ltd.

SMLMAH · Automobiles-Trucks/Lcv
₹4,951.00
▼ 550.00 (-10.00%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE28.2% below its high
Low ₹2,719.00High ₹6,898.50
82.1% above its low · +76.4% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹4,951.00 – ₹5,200.00
Low ₹4,951.00High ₹5,200.00
Opened at ₹5,200.00; 5.0% between low and high
P/E against its industry71% above the industry median
SMLMAH58.9
Industry median34.4
Automobiles-Trucks/Lcv · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹7,165 Cr
Current price₹4,951.00
Volume · NSE3.28 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹6,899 / ₹2,719
Stock P/E58.9
Industry P/E34.4
Book value₹358.86
Dividend yield0.47%
ROCE31.2%
ROE35.4%
Debt / Equity0.54
EPS (TTM)₹84.08
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▲ ₹2,144 (76.40%)over 1Y
3,0004,0005,0006,0007,00018.0LOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 39.5%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.54.
  • Sales compounded at 37.4% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.56).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (58.9 vs 34.4).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • SML Mahindra reports 18% growth in total vehicle sales in September

    Cargo Vehicles sales jumped 39% to 516 units in September 2026 as against 370 units in September 2025

    COMPANY
  • SML Mahindra reports 40% jump in total vehicle sales in August

    Passenger Vehicles sales grew 31% to 683 units in August 2026 as compared with 521 units in August 2025

    COMPANY
  • SML Mahindra reports 5% fall in Q1 net profit

    The total income of the company increased by 13.06% to Rs 958.73 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • SML Mahindra reports 5% rise in commercial vehicles sales in June

    The company's production of commercial vehicles stood at 1,587 units in June 2026 as compared to 1,546 units in June 2025, up by 2.65% Y-o-Y

    COMPANY
  • SML Mahindra signs MoU with MoRTH

    The OEM will provide an 8 per cent discount on the ex-showroom price of eligible trucks and buses purchased under the scheme

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Net Sales2,3992,1961,822924591
Other income65365
Total Income2,4052,2011,825930596
Expenditure2,1642,0171,740965660
Operating Profit24118485-35-64
Interest3030252223
Depreciation4848424446
Profit before tax16210617-100-133
Tax41-1-3-10
Net Profit12210820-100-133
EPS (₹)84.0874.5413.71-68.94-92.24
Net margin %5.14.91.1-10.8-22.6

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital1414141414
Reserves505368271163147
Net worth519383286178161
Total sources587510393252222
Net block337321341356349
Capital work in progress4759111116
Investments2416181415
Inventory661578580422296
Debtors2702651697679
Cash & bank212049614
Book value (₹)358.86264.42197.34122.96111.58

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations156177-5090-19
From investing-66-61-46-42-7
From financing-89-148127-5517
Net change in cash1-3231-7-8
Free cash flow90117-9548-26
Closing cash5335311

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %31.227.424.19.5-16.4
ROE %35.436.446.511.7-47.8
PAT margin %5.55.04.81.1-10.6
EBIT margin %8.27.96.12.3-8.4
Debt / equity0.540.841.461.451.80
Current ratio1.251.171.010.790.71
Interest cover11.316.434.511.69-3.66
Sales growth %18.39.220.697.156.4
Dividend per share (₹)23.5018.0016.000.000.00
Payout %21.321.421.50.00.0

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

SML Mahindra Ltd. (SMLMAH) last traded at ₹4,951.00 on the NSE, down +10.00% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

SML Mahindra Ltd. has traded between ₹2,719.00 and ₹6,898.50 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

SML Mahindra Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹7,165 crore.

SML Mahindra Ltd. trades at a P/E of 58.9, against an industry P/E of 34.4.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for SMLMAH from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold SML Mahindra Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in