MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Shriram Finance Ltd.

SHRIRAMFIN · Finance - NBFC
₹900.90
▼ 4.05 (-0.45%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:57 pm IST
52-week range · NSE21.9% below its high
Low ₹695.25High ₹1,153.70
29.6% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹885.00 – ₹905.60
Low ₹885.00High ₹905.60
Opened at ₹899.00; 2.3% between low and high
P/E against its industry21% below the industry median
SHRIRAMFIN18.0
Industry median22.7
Finance - NBFC · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹1,69,509 Cr
Current price₹900.90
Volume · NSE43.13 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹1,154 / ₹695
Stock P/E17.9
Industry P/E22.7
Book value₹350.23
Dividend yield1.20%
ROCE11.5%
ROE16.4%
Debt / Equity3.80
EPS (TTM)₹50.19
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 16.6%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 3.80.
  • Sales compounded at 29.5% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP -1.20).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (17.9 vs 22.7).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Shriram Finance reports 60% jump in Q1 consolidated net profit

    The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 16.26% at Rs 13,418.74 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Net Sales41,83434,96430,47719,25517,420
Other income2538332526
Total Income41,85935,00330,50919,28017,446
Expenditure11,7329,8758,6995,8184,940
Operating Profit30,12725,12821,81013,46212,506
Interest18,53214,87612,9969,7779,091
Depreciation645569601135137
Profit before tax12,5039,6848,2143,5493,278
Tax3,0802,4932,202841791
Net Profit9,4237,1906,0112,7082,487
EPS (₹)50.1939.26160.54102.23101.44
Net margin %22.520.619.714.114.3

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Shriram Finance Ltd. had roughly 4.89× as many shares from FY24 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY23 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital376376376374271
Reserves65,52256,05148,49942,93925,824
Net worth65,89856,42748,87543,31326,094
Total sources2,40,8332,26,4971,81,7012,15,4391,45,995
Net block2,6352,9143,7173,711416
Capital work in progress000660
Investments19,11816,59111,17816,06913,022
Debtors5251524475
Cash & bank7,80020,9687,94716,30716,355
Book value (₹)350.23300.081300.581156.77964.60

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Shriram Finance Ltd. had roughly 5× as many shares from FY25 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY24 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
From operations-43,652-31,118-17,625-8,859-4,239
From investing3,661-258-193-34-25
From financing44,52127,62611,8208,50512,226
Net change in cash4,530-3,750-5,999-3887,962
Free cash flow-39,991-31,376-17,818-8,893-4,264
Closing cash10,6816,0139,93310,66211,051

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %11.511.610.912.29.9
ROE %16.417.915.617.311.3
PAT margin %20.822.520.619.714.1
EBIT margin %72.574.270.269.669.2
Debt / equity3.804.154.003.794.39
Current ratio0.180.450.202.796.90
Interest cover1.621.671.651.631.36
Sales growth %15.119.614.758.310.5
Dividend per share (₹)10.809.9045.0035.0020.00
Payout %20.319.523.021.819.9

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Shriram Finance Ltd. (SHRIRAMFIN) last traded at ₹900.90 on the NSE, down +0.45% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Shriram Finance Ltd. has traded between ₹695.25 and ₹1,153.70 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Shriram Finance Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹1,69,509 crore.

Shriram Finance Ltd. trades at a P/E of 17.9, against an industry P/E of 22.7.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for SHRIRAMFIN from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Shriram Finance Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in