MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Steel Authority Of India Ltd.

SAIL · Steel & Iron Products
₹169.75
▲ 0.25 (+0.15%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE19.1% below its high
Low ₹124.00High ₹209.70
36.9% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹165.85 – ₹170.84
Low ₹165.85High ₹170.84
Opened at ₹168.50; 3.0% between low and high
P/E against its industry15% above the industry median
SAIL20.8
Industry median18.1
Steel & Iron Products · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹70,116 Cr
Current price₹169.75
Volume · NSE1.15 Cr
52w High / Low · NSE₹210 / ₹124
Stock P/E20.8
Industry P/E18.1
Book value₹146.12
Dividend yield1.38%
ROCE7.1%
ROE5.7%
Debt / Equity0.53
EPS (TTM)₹8.17
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 5.1%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.53.
  • Sales growth muted at 2.0% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.87).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (20.8 vs 18.1).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • SAIL signs MoU with Bharat Coking Coal

    The MoU marks a significant step towards developing domestic sources of coking coal

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales1,10,8111,02,4791,05,3781,04,4481,03,477
Other income8948751,067950859
Total Income1,11,7051,03,3541,06,4451,05,3981,04,335
Expenditure98,81191,83394,22996,40882,135
Operating Profit12,89411,52112,2168,99022,200
Interest2,1582,7932,4742,0371,698
Depreciation5,9885,6515,2784,9644,275
Profit before tax4,5063,2524,0622,89216,292
Tax1,1338809957164,048
Net Profit3,3732,3723,0672,17712,243
EPS (₹)8.175.747.425.2729.64
Net margin %3.02.32.92.111.8

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital4,1314,1314,1314,1314,131
Reserves56,22554,77552,97150,61650,081
Net worth60,35658,90657,10154,74754,212
Total sources85,46983,76880,95975,32675,408
Net block75,98873,32672,42573,54273,676
Capital work in progress10,5527,2066,1414,8914,710
Investments13,43613,95014,00414,05612,882
Inventory23,55329,15132,72127,76519,568
Debtors6,5077,6108,3555,3904,771
Cash & bank733967673551786
Book value (₹)146.12142.61138.24132.54131.25

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations19,0399,9142,911-5,29030,987
From investing-7,899-5,269-4,261-3,371-3,976
From financing-11,403-4,4241,3628,587-27,398
Net change in cash-26322212-74-387
Free cash flow11,1404,646-1,350-8,66127,011
Closing cash292926957132

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %7.16.47.36.323.3
ROE %5.74.15.54.024.6
PAT margin %3.02.32.82.011.8
EBIT margin %5.95.86.14.617.4
Debt / equity0.530.630.640.560.32
Current ratio0.830.910.900.770.73
Interest cover3.092.162.642.4210.60
Sales growth %8.1-2.80.90.949.7
Dividend per share (₹)2.351.602.001.508.75
Payout %28.827.926.928.529.5

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Steel Authority Of India Ltd. (SAIL) last traded at ₹169.75 on the NSE, up +0.15% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Steel Authority Of India Ltd. has traded between ₹124.00 and ₹209.70 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Steel Authority Of India Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹70,116 crore.

Steel Authority Of India Ltd. trades at a P/E of 20.8, against an industry P/E of 18.1.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for SAIL from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Steel Authority Of India Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in