MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Rain Industries Ltd.

RAIN · Petrochemicals
₹204.94
▼ 6.13 (-2.90%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:56 pm IST
Today’s range · NSE₹203.68 – ₹211.12
Low ₹203.68High ₹211.12
Opened at ₹210.38; 3.7% between low and high
P/E against its industry1,097% above the industry median
RAIN162.7
Industry median13.6
Petrochemicals · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹6,893 Cr
Current price₹204.94
Volume · NSE26.19 L
52w High / Low · NSE—
Stock P/E162.7
Industry P/E13.6
Book value₹221.47
Dividend yield0.49%
ROCE8.8%
ROE1.9%
Debt / Equity1.21
EPS (TTM)₹1.26
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE -4.9%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 1.21.
  • Sales growth muted at -6.9% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 1.03).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (162.7 vs 13.6).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results

  • AGM

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales16,94615,37418,14121,01114,527
Other income138335179105214
Total Income17,08415,71018,32021,11614,741
Expenditure14,80914,11716,45817,42912,170
Operating Profit2,2761,5931,8623,6882,571
Interest922941819524479
Depreciation9228801,527837815
Profit before tax435-226-4822,3271,276
Tax299224314750583
Net Profit136-450-7961,577694
EPS (₹)1.26-16.78-27.8942.7717.25
Net margin %0.8-2.9-4.47.54.8

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Rain Industries Ltd. had roughly 5.71× as many shares from FY22 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY09 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital6767676767
Reserves7,3826,5707,2758,3606,042
Net worth7,4496,6387,3438,4276,109
Total sources16,45114,71516,51017,88215,505
Net block12,54311,18411,35711,97710,939
Capital work in progress336473432467791
Investments172230292253173
Inventory3,6233,0523,1764,5152,512
Debtors2,0531,7302,1702,4941,699
Cash & bank1,5261,8702,0061,6711,384
Book value (₹)221.47197.35218.30250.54181.64

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Rain Industries Ltd. had roughly 4.75× as many shares from FY22 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY09 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations8971,9433,0631,036834
From investing-395-212-696-663-527
From financing-1,025-1,771-2,115-396-740
Net change in cash-523-39253-23-433
Free cash flow5031,7312,368373307
Closing cash9261,3211,4051,1681,103

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %8.84.82.017.912.3
ROE %1.9-6.4-10.121.711.9
PAT margin %0.8-2.9-4.37.44.7
EBIT margin %7.94.61.813.411.9
Debt / equity1.211.181.111.091.32
Current ratio1.871.752.442.362.19
Interest cover1.470.760.415.443.67
Sales growth %10.2-15.3-13.744.638.8
Dividend per share (₹)1.001.001.001.001.00
Payout %79.1-6.0-3.62.35.8

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Rain Industries Ltd. (RAIN) last traded at ₹204.94 on the NSE, down +2.90% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

The 52-week range for Rain Industries Ltd. appears here once the market-data feed is connected.

Rain Industries Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹6,893 crore.

Rain Industries Ltd. trades at a P/E of 162.7, against an industry P/E of 13.6.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for RAIN from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Rain Industries Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in