MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Protean e-Gov Technologies Ltd.

PROTEAN · BPO/ITeS
₹589.55
▼ 14.00 (-2.32%)
Market dataas of 23 Oct 2026, 3:58 pm IST
52-week range · NSE33.0% below its high
Low ₹444.00High ₹880.00
32.8% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹582.00 – ₹608.00
Low ₹582.00High ₹608.00
Opened at ₹606.20; 4.5% between low and high
P/E against its industry15% above the industry median
PROTEAN23.8
Industry median20.7
BPO/ITeS · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹2,395 Cr
Current price₹589.55
Volume · NSE2.89 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹880 / ₹444
Stock P/E23.8
Industry P/E20.7
Book value₹256.61
Dividend yield1.70%
ROCE13.2%
ROE10.0%
Debt / Equity0 · debt-free
EPS (TTM)₹24.79
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 10.3%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.00.
  • Sales compounded at 10.4% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.67).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (23.8 vs 20.7).
  • Dividend yield of 1.70%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Protean e-Gov Technologies wins work order worth Rs 5.99 crore

    The order is for the design, development, implementation and maintenance of the APP - State Family Registry Platform

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales998841882742691
Other income7378684279
Total Income1,071919950784770
Expenditure882770793624567
Operating Profit188149157160203
Interest72210
Depreciation4728271817
Profit before tax130118128140186
Tax3026313342
Net Profit1019297107144
EPS (₹)24.7922.8324.0626.5035.78
Net margin %10.111.011.014.420.8

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital4141404040
Reserves1,002931871814746
Net worth1,042972912854786
Total sources1,1681,081961876812
Net block167153866365
Capital work in progress191113114
Investments795822642606413
Debtors205144189209200
Cash & bank187136151138234
Book value (₹)256.61239.70225.41211.28194.62

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations781935813794
From investing-14-15919-28273
From financing-54-42-47-44-34
Net change in cash10-829-190133
Free cash flow643476-145167
Closing cash48384617207

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %13.212.514.517.225.6
ROE %10.09.811.013.119.9
PAT margin %10.111.011.014.420.8
EBIT margin %13.714.414.719.026.9
Debt / equity0.000.000.000.000.00
Current ratio2.002.081.951.793.08
Interest cover20.5051.6177.56151.99385.31
Sales growth %18.7-4.718.87.414.6
Dividend per share (₹)10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Payout %40.443.941.637.828.1

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Protean e-Gov Technologies Ltd. (PROTEAN) last traded at ₹589.55 on the NSE, down +2.32% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Protean e-Gov Technologies Ltd. has traded between ₹444.00 and ₹880.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Protean e-Gov Technologies Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹2,395 crore.

Protean e-Gov Technologies Ltd. trades at a P/E of 23.8, against an industry P/E of 20.7.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for PROTEAN from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Protean e-Gov Technologies Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in