MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd.

POONAWALLA · Finance - NBFC
₹413.00
▼ 19.45 (-4.50%)
Market dataas of 23 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE19.4% below its high
Low ₹361.20High ₹512.50
14.3% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹409.30 – ₹433.70
Low ₹409.30High ₹433.70
Opened at ₹430.50; 6.0% between low and high
P/E against its industry166% above the industry median
POONAWALLA60.4
Industry median22.7
Finance - NBFC · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹33,368 Cr
Current price₹413.00
Volume · NSE19.14 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹513 / ₹361
Stock P/E60.4
Industry P/E22.7
Book value₹125.86
Dividend yield—
ROCE7.5%
ROE5.9%
Debt / Equity4.73
EPS (TTM)₹6.84
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 9.0%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 4.73.
  • Sales compounded at 51.9% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP -5.43).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (60.4 vs 22.7).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Poonawalla Fincorp gets nod to raise up to Rs 750 crore through NCDs

    The NCDs are proposed to be listed on BSE

    COMPANY
  • Poonawalla Fincorp raises Rs 250 crore through NCDs

    The NCDs have a tenure of 1,168 days and carry a coupon rate of 8.1390% per annum

    COMPANY
  • Poonawalla Fincorp raises Rs 200 crore via NCDs

    The maturity of the said NCDs will be on April 24, 2036

    COMPANY
  • Poonawalla Fincorp raises Rs 500.02 crore through NCDs

    The Finance Committee vide resolution dated July 03, 2026, as authorized by the Board of Directors has approved allotment of the same

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales6,7904,1903,1091,9391,540
Other income1333574509542
Total Income6,8034,2233,6832,4482,082
Expenditure3,2192,7781,3561,0471,135
Operating Profit3,5841,4452,3271,400947
Interest2,7671,515950595509
Depreciation9465596149
Profit before tax724-1352,134751391
Tax182-3748318192
Net Profit542-981,652570298
EPS (₹)6.84-1.2721.898.955.23
Net margin %8.0-2.353.129.419.4

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd. had roughly 2.11× as many shares from FY22 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY21 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital162155154154153
Reserves10,0077,8897,9496,5895,880
Net worth10,1698,0438,1046,7436,033
Total sources41,30420,30315,42818,88913,067
Net block420244194221214
Capital work in progress710050
Investments3,2221,5311,133635130
Debtors3818221910
Cash & bank29432269657597
Book value (₹)125.86104.07105.1787.8078.88

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd. had roughly 2.84× as many shares from FY22 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY21 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations-21,786-10,569-7,556-5,064-2,873
From investing-1,340-4822,969-283-33
From financing23,38710,8214,3315,7482,903
Net change in cash261-231-256401-3
Free cash flow-23,126-11,051-4,587-5,347-2,906
Closing cash28625255756355

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %7.54.815.07.96.3
ROE %5.9-1.222.28.97.3
PAT margin %8.0-2.353.129.419.4
EBIT margin %51.432.999.269.458.4
Debt / equity4.733.221.861.651.64
Current ratio0.160.090.130.310.26
Interest cover1.260.913.252.261.77
Sales growth %62.134.860.425.9-33.6
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.002.002.000.40
Payout %0.00.09.222.58.2

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd. (POONAWALLA) last traded at ₹413.00 on the NSE, down +4.50% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd. has traded between ₹361.20 and ₹512.50 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹33,368 crore.

Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd. trades at a P/E of 60.4, against an industry P/E of 22.7.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for POONAWALLA from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in