MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Piramal Finance Ltd.

PIRAMALFIN · Finance - Housing
₹1,952.00
▼ 67.00 (-3.32%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE16.1% below its high
Low ₹1,260.00High ₹2,326.40
54.9% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹1,900.00 – ₹2,019.00
Low ₹1,900.00High ₹2,019.00
Opened at ₹2,019.00; 6.3% between low and high
P/E against its industry116% above the industry median
PIRAMALFIN29.4
Industry median13.6
Finance - Housing · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹44,135 Cr
Current price₹1,952.00
Volume · NSE7.09 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹2,326 / ₹1,260
Stock P/E29.4
Industry P/E13.6
Book value₹1,240.55
Dividend yield0.56%
ROCE7.7%
ROE5.5%
Debt / Equity2.85
EPS (TTM)₹66.49
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE -1.8%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 2.85.
  • Sales compounded at 21.5% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP -2.00).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (29.4 vs 13.6).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Piramal Finance reports 65% rise in Q2 consolidated net profit

    Consolidated total income of the company increased by 28.17% to Rs 3,717.16 crore in Q2FY27

    COMPANY
  • Piramal Finance gets nod to allot NCDs worth Rs 1100 crore

    The Committee of Directors of the company at their meeting held on September 21, 2026 approved allotment of the same

    COMPANY
  • Piramal Finance raises Rs 2,100 crore through Qualified Institutions Placement

    Under the QIP, 99,52,606 equity shares of the company were allotted at Rs 2,110 per share

    COMPANY
  • Piramal Finance reports 66% jump in Q1 consolidated net profit

    The consolidated total income of the company increased by 27.49% to Rs 3,429.54 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales11,85210,2706,7036,6066,039
Other income2,0122,4361,6612,445148
Total Income13,86412,7068,3649,0516,187
Expenditure6,6226,6666,3928,0131,929
Operating Profit7,2426,0391,9721,0384,258
Interest6,3905,3173,7053,4993,349
Depreciation9032141529752
Profit before tax1,383645-3,616-12,794728
Tax-123159-1,640-5,392188
Net Profit1,506485-1,975-7,401540
EPS (₹)66.4921.55-0.92-3.460.25
Net margin %12.74.7-29.5-112.08.9

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital45—23,36521,36521,365
Reserves28,00426,936-8,470-6,584823
Net worth28,049—14,89514,78122,188
Total sources92,28771,43552,73950,62867,375
Net block52073780864110,820
Capital work in progress1164310412
Investments13,77315,1389,69314,15114,618
Debtors13625—
Cash & bank4,1685,0961,9851,9525,160
Book value (₹)1240.550.006.376.9210.39

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Piramal Finance Ltd. had roughly 68.08× as many shares from FY22 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY21 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations-15,892-8,119-6,4316,7238,661
From investing2,631-1,7887072-325
From financing12,39311,6256,389-9,487-8,366
Net change in cash-8691,71829-2,692-30
Free cash flow-13,261-9,907-6,3606,7958,336
Closing cash4,1234,9921,9571,9284,619

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %7.77.80.2-14.95.9
ROE %5.52.3-13.3-40.071.3
PAT margin %12.74.7-29.5-112.08.9
EBIT margin %65.658.11.3-140.767.5
Debt / equity2.852.433.072.792.09
Current ratio0.480.480.410.450.71
Interest cover1.221.120.02-2.661.22
Sales growth %15.453.21.59.4-31.2
Dividend per share (₹)11.000.000.000.000.00
Payout %16.5—0.00.00.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Piramal Finance Ltd. (PIRAMALFIN) last traded at ₹1,952.00 on the NSE, down +3.32% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Piramal Finance Ltd. has traded between ₹1,260.00 and ₹2,326.40 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Piramal Finance Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹44,135 crore.

Piramal Finance Ltd. trades at a P/E of 29.4, against an industry P/E of 13.6.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for PIRAMALFIN from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Piramal Finance Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in