MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Power Finance Corporation Ltd.

PFC · Finance Term Lending
₹326.90
▼ 1.50 (-0.46%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE32.8% below its high
Low ₹313.35High ₹486.50
4.3% above its low · −17.9% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹320.05 – ₹326.90
Low ₹320.05High ₹326.90
Opened at ₹325.20; 2.1% between low and high
P/E against its industry59% below the industry median
PFC4.2
Industry median10.1
Finance Term Lending · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹1,07,880 Cr
Current price₹326.90
Volume · NSE80.21 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹487 / ₹313
Stock P/E4.2
Industry P/E10.1
Book value₹402.60
Dividend yield5.67%
ROCE10.0%
ROE26.8%
Debt / Equity7.62
EPS (TTM)₹78.49
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹71.1 (17.85%)over 1Y
350.0400.0450.02.8CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 27.8%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 7.62.
  • Sales compounded at 14.2% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP -0.63).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (4.2 vs 10.1).
  • Dividend yield of 5.67%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • PFC transfers Satara Power Transmission to Adani Energy Solutions

    The Satara Power Transmission has been sold for a consideration of around Rs 19.01 crore

    COMPANY
  • Power Finance Corporation reports 2% rise in Q1 consolidated net profit

    The total consolidated income of the company has decreased marginally by 0.23% at Rs 28,563.17 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • Power Finance Corporation raises $300 million via U.S. dollar-denominated notes

    The notes have been issued under the company’s $8.00 billion Global Medium Term Note Programme

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales1,15,4441,06,50291,09777,56876,262
Other income2,1266762,321465482
Total Income1,17,5701,07,17793,41878,03376,744
Expenditure5,2243,8351,7884,4598,593
Operating Profit1,12,3461,03,34291,63073,57468,151
Interest69,41564,65457,98947,02644,712
Depreciation6356535235
Profit before tax42,85038,63233,58826,49623,382
Tax9,2248,1187,1275,3174,614
Net Profit33,62530,51426,46121,17918,768
EPS (₹)78.4969.6759.8848.1553.08
Net margin %29.128.729.027.324.6

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital3,3003,3003,3002,6402,640
Reserves1,29,5611,14,43897,84781,51869,036
Net worth1,32,8611,17,7381,01,14784,15871,676
Total sources10,44,34510,13,5208,84,6688,70,1977,72,037
Net block754760764782719
Capital work in progress14488392253
Investments68,89164,91355,32436,46934,505
Debtors327274192171126
Cash & bank4,6739,5003,3664,1016,685
Book value (₹)402.60356.77306.50318.77271.49

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations-4,505-92,270-97,820-74,7174,904
From investing-3,441-2,212-3,409-1,694-547
From financing9,26594,1591,01,26175,537-8,371
Net change in cash1,319-32332-874-4,014
Free cash flow-7,946-94,482-1,01,229-76,4114,357
Closing cash1,068-2527240914

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %10.010.110.39.69.6
ROE %26.827.928.627.228.3
PAT margin %29.128.729.027.324.6
EBIT margin %97.297.0100.594.889.3
Debt / equity7.628.258.528.749.01
Current ratio0.100.100.070.760.86
Interest cover1.621.601.581.561.52
Sales growth %8.416.917.41.76.4
Dividend per share (₹)18.5515.8013.5013.2512.00
Payout %23.622.722.522.022.6

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Power Finance Corporation Ltd. (PFC) last traded at ₹326.90 on the NSE, down +0.46% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Power Finance Corporation Ltd. has traded between ₹313.35 and ₹486.50 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Power Finance Corporation Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹1,07,880 crore.

Power Finance Corporation Ltd. trades at a P/E of 4.2, against an industry P/E of 10.1.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for PFC from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Power Finance Corporation Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in