MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Patanjali Foods Ltd.

PATANJALI · Edible Oil
₹354.95
▼ 2.05 (-0.57%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE42.2% below its high
Low ₹328.20High ₹614.05
8.2% above its low · −39.9% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹345.45 – ₹367.90
Low ₹345.45High ₹367.90
6.5% between low and high
P/E against its industry27% above the industry median
PATANJALI21.3
Industry median16.8
Edible Oil · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹38,614 Cr
Current price₹354.95
Volume · NSE22.58 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹614 / ₹328
Stock P/E21.3
Industry P/E16.8
Book value₹118.89
Dividend yield1.41%
ROCE10.6%
ROE15.0%
Debt / Equity0.22
EPS (TTM)₹16.68
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹235.3 (39.86%)over 1Y
400.0500.0600.08.1CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 18.3%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.22.
  • Sales compounded at 49.5% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.02).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (21.3 vs 16.8).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • AGM

  • Ex Dividend

    Second Interim Dividend

    ₹1.75 · InterimRecord date 25 Apr 2026

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY19FY18FY17
Net Sales40,17033,75812,72912,02719,173
Other income18313212037108
Total Income40,35333,89112,84912,06419,280
Expenditure38,41831,80212,65617,13519,919
Operating Profit1,9342,089193-5,071-638
Interest13395143971972
Depreciation248268139143159
Profit before tax1,3541,726-88-6,186-1,736
Tax-4614250-437-374
Net Profit1,8141,301-88-5,748-1,362
EPS (₹)16.68——-172.70-46.08
Net margin %4.53.9-0.7-47.8-7.1

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. EPS for FY25, FY19 is not shown: the value supplied does not agree with the number of shares the company reported for that year, and we would rather show nothing than a figure we cannot reconcile.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY19FY18FY17
Equity capital21872656565
Reserves12,71611,184-4,784-4,773856
Net worth12,93411,256-4,719-4,707921
Total sources13,15711,413-4,983-4,847910
Net block5,3665,5535,2415,3895,537
Capital work in progress5195272829
Investments1,076507168201244
Inventory7,2826,2101,2621,1911,239
Debtors2,4071,5852642835,285
Cash & bank777296431178160
Book value (₹)118.89310.85-144.54-144.1928.22

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Patanjali Foods Ltd. had roughly 3× as many shares from FY26 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY25 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY19FY18FY17
From operations-333197225979441
From investing-840-14-98-6886
From financing1,680-611-7-970-669
Net change in cash507-428120-59-141
Free cash flow-1,173183127911528
Closing cash6161091593998

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY19FY18FY17
ROCE %10.622.31.5-102.1-10.1
ROE %15.039.80.00.0-81.2
PAT margin %4.53.9-0.7-47.8-7.1
EBIT margin %3.75.40.4-43.4-4.0
Debt / equity0.220.07-1.88-1.726.43
Current ratio2.142.290.200.170.63
Interest cover11.1619.200.38-5.37-0.79
Sales growth %19.0165.25.8-37.3-36.6
Dividend per share (₹)5.0010.000.000.000.00
Payout %30.027.80.00.00.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Patanjali Foods Ltd. (PATANJALI) last traded at ₹354.95 on the NSE, down +0.57% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Patanjali Foods Ltd. has traded between ₹328.20 and ₹614.05 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Patanjali Foods Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹38,614 crore.

Patanjali Foods Ltd. trades at a P/E of 21.3, against an industry P/E of 16.8.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for PATANJALI from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Patanjali Foods Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in