MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Oil India Ltd.

OIL · Oil Exploration
₹456.90
▲ 2.90 (+0.64%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:58 pm IST
52-week range · NSE14.0% below its high
Low ₹395.60High ₹531.00
15.5% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹449.00 – ₹456.90
Low ₹449.00High ₹456.90
Opened at ₹451.00; 1.8% between low and high
P/E against its industry50% below the industry median
OIL11.2
Industry median22.4
Oil Exploration · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹74,320 Cr
Current price₹456.90
Volume · NSE9.06 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹531 / ₹396
Stock P/E11.2
Industry P/E22.4
Book value₹356.56
Dividend yield2.52%
ROCE12.4%
ROE14.0%
Debt / Equity0.62
EPS (TTM)₹40.70
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 14.8%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.62.
  • Sales growth muted at -2.0% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.84).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (11.2 vs 22.4).
  • Dividend yield of 2.52%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Oil India signs revenue sharing contract for special CBM block

    The company has signed RSC for Special CBM Block SRONHP-(CBM)-2026/1 in the Singrauli Coalfield region

    COMPANY
  • Oil India’s arm incorporates joint venture company

    The JV company has been incorporated for production of Compressed Biogas and by-products and co-products from Municipal Solid Wastes, Generation of Energy

    COMPANY
  • Oil India’s arm signs MoUs with four municipalities of Haryana

    The four projects are proposed across the Hisar (500 TPD), Ambala (900 TPD), Faridabad (1,600 TPD) and Gurugram (2,000 TPD) clusters

    COMPANY
  • Oil India’s consolidated net profit jumps 91% in Q1

    The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 46.98% at Rs 13,236.10 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • Oil India signs MoU with MCD to establish compressed bio-gas plants in Delhi

    The MoU establishes a framework for cooperation between the company and MCD to facilitate the development of CBG plants

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales33,94632,51232,46636,08425,906
Other income2,0371,6951,4067591,192
Total Income35,98334,20733,87236,84327,098
Expenditure23,60621,32520,02520,85615,455
Operating Profit12,37712,88313,84715,98711,643
Interest1,2041,069964901940
Depreciation2,7122,3182,1291,9471,824
Profit before tax9,5829,4368,84613,1448,990
Tax2,0312,3971,8653,2892,271
Net Profit7,5517,0406,9809,8546,719
EPS (₹)40.7040.2738.9580.4951.84
Net margin %22.221.721.527.325.9

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Oil India Ltd. had roughly 1.46× as many shares from FY24 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY23 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital1,6271,6271,0841,0841,084
Reserves56,37248,14147,25537,39729,478
Net worth57,99849,76848,33938,48130,562
Total sources1,03,30986,05974,59661,96751,982
Net block24,31521,10419,14416,98715,745
Capital work in progress41,53932,00921,34113,0046,926
Investments39,46633,20435,82529,72529,701
Inventory5,4765,0444,4865,1133,912
Debtors4,5233,2823,3332,4001,750
Cash & bank5,6097,1975,9373,4591,550
Book value (₹)356.56305.96445.76354.86281.83

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Oil India Ltd. had roughly 1.5× as many shares from FY25 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY24 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations10,68411,33210,93311,4109,310
From investing-10,381-13,514-12,601-9,131-4,193
From financing4092,4831,637-2,521-5,615
Net change in cash711301-31-242-499
Free cash flow302-2,182-1,6682,2795,116
Closing cash1,322611310341582

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %12.413.915.227.022.0
ROE %14.014.416.128.524.8
PAT margin %20.419.519.224.022.4
EBIT margin %29.129.127.034.233.1
Debt / equity0.620.600.490.480.54
Current ratio1.081.191.121.421.32
Interest cover8.969.8310.1815.5910.56
Sales growth %4.40.1-10.039.347.1
Dividend per share (₹)11.5011.5014.5020.0014.25
Payout %28.328.624.824.827.5

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Oil India Ltd. (OIL) last traded at ₹456.90 on the NSE, up +0.64% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Oil India Ltd. has traded between ₹395.60 and ₹531.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Oil India Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹74,320 crore.

Oil India Ltd. trades at a P/E of 11.2, against an industry P/E of 22.4.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for OIL from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Oil India Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in