MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

NHPC Ltd.

NHPC · Power Generation/Distribution
₹72.38
▼ 0.27 (-0.37%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE17.1% below its high
Low ₹70.25High ₹87.29
3.0% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹71.70 – ₹72.74
Low ₹71.70High ₹72.74
Opened at ₹72.65; 1.5% between low and high
P/E against its industry39% below the industry median
NHPC19.3
Industry median31.4
Power Generation/Distribution · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹72,706 Cr
Current price₹72.38
Volume · NSE70.51 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹87 / ₹70
Stock P/E19.3
Industry P/E31.4
Book value₹41.25
Dividend yield2.22%
ROCE6.2%
ROE10.4%
Debt / Equity1.26
EPS (TTM)₹3.75
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 9.9%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 1.26.
  • Sales growth muted at 3.1% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.79).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (19.3 vs 31.4).
  • Dividend yield of 2.22%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • NHPC reports 3% rise in Q1 consolidated net profit

    The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 15.02% at Rs 3,959.72 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • NHPC signs MoA for implementation of Etalin HEP project in Arunachal Pradesh

    The project shall be developed as a run-of the river Scheme in tune with the State of Arunachal Pradesh Hydro Power Policy, 2008 and the amendments thereto

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales11,61510,3809,63110,6079,144
Other income1,2221,5391,6081,1281,385
Total Income12,83811,91911,23811,73510,530
Expenditure6,5315,0504,6944,7414,324
Operating Profit6,3076,8696,5446,9946,205
Interest1,4231,189745523586
Depreciation1,9761,1931,1841,2151,190
Profit before tax3,8944,7675,0155,2373,217
Tax-3271,3551,015976-557
Net Profit4,2203,4124,0004,2613,774
EPS (₹)3.752.993.583.893.51
Net margin %36.332.941.540.241.3

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital10,04510,04510,04510,04510,045
Reserves31,39229,62328,62426,91624,876
Net worth41,43739,66838,66936,96134,921
Total sources1,02,71888,38280,01674,82667,328
Net block50,28622,16421,46922,13321,821
Capital work in progress34,94850,60139,79831,35722,522
Investments20,10518,63020,27922,60825,200
Inventory294257190161140
Debtors2,6292,5734,4206,1615,176
Cash & bank3,6512,7513,6222,6941,958
Book value (₹)41.2539.4938.5036.8034.76

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations3,2945,0267,2524,7054,590
From investing-11,139-7,550-5,940-4,246-3,084
From financing8,9281,904-924-795-638
Net change in cash1,082-620388-336867
Free cash flow-7,845-2,5241,3124591,506
Closing cash1,9618791,4221,0341,315

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %6.27.98.49.06.5
ROE %10.48.710.611.911.1
PAT margin %36.332.941.540.241.3
EBIT margin %45.857.459.854.341.6
Debt / equity1.260.990.840.800.75
Current ratio0.950.991.071.101.02
Interest cover3.745.017.7311.026.49
Sales growth %11.97.8-9.216.0-5.2
Dividend per share (₹)1.611.911.901.851.81
Payout %42.963.853.147.651.6

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

NHPC Ltd. (NHPC) last traded at ₹72.38 on the NSE, down +0.37% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

NHPC Ltd. has traded between ₹70.25 and ₹87.29 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

NHPC Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹72,706 crore.

NHPC Ltd. trades at a P/E of 19.3, against an industry P/E of 31.4.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for NHPC from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold NHPC Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in