MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd.

MSUMI · Auto Ancillary
₹34.60
▼ 0.35 (-1.00%)
Market dataas of 23 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE35.4% below its high
Low ₹32.70High ₹53.59
5.8% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹33.86 – ₹35.20
Low ₹33.86High ₹35.20
Opened at ₹35.20; 4.0% between low and high
P/E against its industry84% above the industry median
MSUMI36.8
Industry median20.0
Auto Ancillary · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹22,947 Cr
Current price₹34.60
Volume · NSE94.41 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹54 / ₹33
Stock P/E36.8
Industry P/E20.0
Book value₹3.26
Dividend yield1.68%
ROCE43.7%
ROE32.4%
Debt / Equity0.00
EPS (TTM)₹0.94
Face value₹1

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 36.9%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.00.
  • Sales compounded at 17.5% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.62).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (36.8 vs 20.0).
  • Dividend yield of 1.68%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results

  • Ex Dividend

    Rs.0.5800 per share(58%)Final Dividend

    ₹0.58 · Final

  • Board Meeting

    Audited Results & Final Dividend

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales11,4789,3198,3277,0685,635
Other income41381230
Total Income11,4829,3328,3357,0805,665
Expenditure10,4178,3237,3156,2764,905
Operating Profit1,0641,0091,020804760
Interest2625272829
Depreciation216179147124106
Profit before tax822806846652561
Tax197200207165150
Net Profit625606638487411
EPS (₹)0.940.911.441.100.93
Net margin %5.46.57.76.97.3

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. had roughly 1.5× as many shares from FY25 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY24 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital663442442442316
Reserves1,4991,2561,235888799
Net worth2,1621,6981,6771,3311,115
Total sources2,3911,9221,9121,6101,367
Net block779691600579432
Capital work in progress237242732
Investments93918911484
Inventory1,7301,2821,1401,210960
Debtors1,8841,244896800659
Cash & bank6923826837293
Book value (₹)3.263.843.793.013.53

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. had roughly 3158.04× as many shares from FY22 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY21 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations761365791224501
From investing-200-60-208-194-101
From financing-510-457-452-287-144
Net change in cash52-153131-257256
Free cash flow56130558330400
Closing cash661416736293

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %43.748.956.453.461.2
ROE %32.435.942.539.873.7
PAT margin %5.46.57.76.97.3
EBIT margin %7.48.910.59.610.5
Debt / equity0.000.010.010.060.02
Current ratio1.621.581.941.661.65
Interest cover32.2533.6131.9724.4620.68
Sales growth %23.211.917.825.443.1
Dividend per share (₹)0.580.850.800.650.85
Payout %61.562.055.459.065.4

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. (MSUMI) last traded at ₹34.60 on the NSE, down +1.00% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. has traded between ₹32.70 and ₹53.59 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹22,947 crore.

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. trades at a P/E of 36.8, against an industry P/E of 20.0.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for MSUMI from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in