MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd.

MRPL · Refineries
₹165.94
▼ 1.58 (-0.94%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE21.8% below its high
Low ₹136.02High ₹212.31
22.0% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹163.11 – ₹168.00
Low ₹163.11High ₹168.00
Opened at ₹167.25; 3.0% between low and high
P/E against its industry193% above the industry median
MRPL15.1
Industry median5.2
Refineries · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹29,083 Cr
Current price₹165.94
Volume · NSE62.09 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹212 / ₹136
Stock P/E15.1
Industry P/E5.2
Book value₹81.00
Dividend yield2.41%
ROCE18.1%
ROE14.2%
Debt / Equity1.01
EPS (TTM)₹10.98
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 15.2%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 1.01.
  • Sales growth muted at -6.7% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.68).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (15.1 vs 5.2).
  • Dividend yield of 2.41%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • MRPL reports three-fold jump in Q2 consolidated net profit

    The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 37.00% at Rs 35,639.91 crore for Q2FY27

    COMPANY
  • MRPL reports consolidated net profit of Rs 946 crore in Q1

    The total consolidated income of the company jumped by 98.22% at Rs 41,679.85 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales88,66794,68490,4071,09,02669,758
Other income19915418819098
Total Income88,86794,83790,5951,09,21669,856
Expenditure82,42892,38482,7021,02,51764,822
Operating Profit6,4392,4537,8936,6995,034
Interest9121,0161,1191,2981,212
Depreciation1,5201,3471,2571,1871,088
Profit before tax4,0151195,5234,2562,711
Tax2,090631,9251,600-247
Net Profit1,925563,5972,6552,958
EPS (₹)10.980.3220.5215.1516.88
Net margin %2.20.14.02.44.2

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital1,7531,7531,7531,7531,753
Reserves12,44411,21711,5308,1125,457
Net worth14,19712,97013,2829,8647,209
Total sources28,19925,37225,29224,42922,952
Net block20,44420,08820,40220,38821,376
Capital work in progress897729744475170
Investments5,2734,5863,4652,4501,835
Inventory14,4227,7208,3066,77710,487
Debtors6,0593,5113,8604,4694,328
Cash & bank61131393944
Book value (₹)81.0074.0075.7956.2841.13

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations2,5311,8787,0516,3644,496
From investing-1,378-940-1,524-673-595
From financing-598-938-5,524-5,690-3,922
Net change in cash554031-20
Free cash flow1,1539385,5275,6913,902
Closing cash564101076

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %18.14.425.420.213.9
ROE %14.20.431.131.151.6
PAT margin %1.80.13.42.13.4
EBIT margin %4.71.06.34.54.6
Debt / equity1.010.990.941.692.92
Current ratio1.140.981.030.990.86
Interest cover5.401.125.934.283.24
Sales growth %-6.44.7-17.156.3118.3
Dividend per share (₹)4.000.003.000.000.00
Payout %36.40.014.60.00.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd. (MRPL) last traded at ₹165.94 on the NSE, down +0.94% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd. has traded between ₹136.02 and ₹212.31 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹29,083 crore.

Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd. trades at a P/E of 15.1, against an industry P/E of 5.2.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for MRPL from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in