MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.

MOTILALOFS · Finance - Stock Broking
₹977.00
▼ 8.00 (-0.81%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:56 pm IST
52-week range · NSE10.9% below its high
Low ₹614.90High ₹1,097.10
58.9% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹955.25 – ₹985.00
Low ₹955.25High ₹985.00
Opened at ₹985.00; 3.1% between low and high
P/E against its industry62% above the industry median
MOTILALOFS31.4
Industry median19.4
Finance - Stock Broking · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹58,806 Cr
Current price₹977.00
Volume · NSE6.28 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹1,097 / ₹615
Stock P/E31.4
Industry P/E19.4
Book value₹211.07
Dividend yield0.61%
ROCE12.7%
ROE15.8%
Debt / Equity1.67
EPS (TTM)₹31.12
Face value₹1

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 24.8%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 1.67.
  • Sales compounded at 30.9% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP -0.41).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (31.4 vs 19.4).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Motilal Oswal Financial Services raises Rs 79 crore via NCDs

    The Finance Committee of the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on September 16, 2026 has approved allotment of the same

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales9,3748,3397,1054,1774,297
Other income4284742122
Total Income9,4168,4237,1794,1984,319
Expenditure5,5043,7993,0252,3022,180
Operating Profit3,9124,6234,1531,8962,139
Interest1,3361,2981,039596475
Depreciation11199835848
Profit before tax2,4653,2263,0321,2421,616
Tax600718586309305
Net Profit1,8652,5082,4469331,311
EPS (₹)31.1241.8341.1662.8989.14
Net margin %19.930.134.422.330.5

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. had roughly 4.01× as many shares from FY24 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY23 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital6060151515
Reserves12,64410,8618,6186,1435,588
Net worth12,70410,9218,6336,1585,603
Total sources20,33916,15712,4158,0727,174
Net block769768603466357
Capital work in progress115101000
Investments11,3149,3817,0064,8704,749
Debtors3,8042,0841,6031,0291,003
Cash & bank12,96610,49812,0718,8375,315
Book value (₹)211.07182.23579.39416.35375.80

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. had roughly 4.02× as many shares from FY25 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY24 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations-6,0711,215-350-3,0581,011
From investing-958-1,077-247-274-447
From financing6,1547453,3063,770282
Net change in cash-8758822,709439845
Free cash flow-7,029137-596-3,332563
Closing cash5,1426,0175,2862,5762,138

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %12.718.720.913.019.0
ROE %15.825.733.115.926.2
PAT margin %19.930.134.422.330.5
EBIT margin %40.654.357.344.048.7
Debt / equity1.671.351.591.671.10
Current ratio0.820.820.770.750.78
Interest cover2.843.483.923.084.40
Sales growth %12.417.470.1-2.818.5
Dividend per share (₹)6.005.0014.0010.0010.00
Payout %19.312.08.515.911.4

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. (MOTILALOFS) last traded at ₹977.00 on the NSE, down +0.81% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. has traded between ₹614.90 and ₹1,097.10 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹58,806 crore.

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. trades at a P/E of 31.4, against an industry P/E of 19.4.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for MOTILALOFS from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in