MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.

MAXHEALTH · Hospital & Healthcare Services
₹817.00
▼ 2.90 (-0.35%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE33.1% below its high
Low ₹797.00High ₹1,221.90
2.5% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹797.00 – ₹817.70
Low ₹797.00High ₹817.70
Opened at ₹811.20; 2.6% between low and high
P/E against its industry127% above the industry median
MAXHEALTH55.1
Industry median24.3
Hospital & Healthcare Services · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹79,505 Cr
Current price₹817.00
Volume · NSE29.80 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹1,222 / ₹797
Stock P/E55.1
Industry P/E24.3
Book value₹108.93
Dividend yield0.24%
ROCE15.0%
ROE14.5%
Debt / Equity0.27
EPS (TTM)₹14.83
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 13.4%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.27.
  • Sales compounded at 22.4% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.69).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (55.1 vs 24.3).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Max Healthcare Institute reports 5% rise in Q1 consolidated net profit

    The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 16.60% at Rs 2,406.69 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales8,3737,0285,4064,5633,937
Other income165164189152132
Total Income8,5387,1925,5954,7154,068
Expenditure6,1335,1883,9253,3352,998
Operating Profit2,4052,0041,6701,3801,070
Interest2351656084101
Depreciation447359245232221
Profit before tax1,6761,4061,3651,064739
Tax233330308-40134
Net Profit1,4421,0761,0581,104605
EPS (₹)14.8311.0710.8911.386.25
Net margin %17.215.319.624.215.4

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital973972972971970
Reserves9,6278,2897,3696,3975,291
Net worth10,6009,2618,3417,3686,260
Total sources14,35612,76010,2368,6197,750
Net block12,98611,4978,7217,0397,018
Capital work in progress593901553252151
Investments1,6561,1929578681,020
Inventory114106807661
Debtors970687463336385
Cash & bank7016821,0991,468499
Book value (₹)108.9395.2785.8275.8964.57

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations1,6331,4381,1221,284741
From investing-1,689-1,611-1,285-102-764
From financing59-163-264-289-294
Net change in cash4-336-428893-317
Free cash flow-56-173-1641,182-23
Closing cash6666629801,374309

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %15.014.716.315.312.4
ROE %14.512.213.516.210.2
PAT margin %17.215.319.624.215.4
EBIT margin %22.822.426.425.221.3
Debt / equity0.270.270.140.080.12
Current ratio0.890.881.371.861.32
Interest cover8.139.5223.8013.688.33
Sales growth %19.130.018.515.957.0
Dividend per share (₹)2.001.501.501.000.00
Payout %13.513.613.88.80.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. (MAXHEALTH) last traded at ₹817.00 on the NSE, down +0.35% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. has traded between ₹797.00 and ₹1,221.90 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹79,505 crore.

Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. trades at a P/E of 55.1, against an industry P/E of 24.3.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for MAXHEALTH from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Max Healthcare Institute Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in