MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd.

MAHSEAMLES · Steel & Iron Products
₹539.30
▼ 21.55 (-3.84%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:58 pm IST
52-week range · NSE29.8% below its high
Low ₹500.70High ₹768.00
7.7% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹537.25 – ₹563.00
Low ₹537.25High ₹563.00
Opened at ₹560.85; 4.8% between low and high
P/E against its industry43% below the industry median
MAHSEAMLES10.3
Industry median18.1
Steel & Iron Products · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹7,227 Cr
Current price₹539.30
Volume · NSE3.00 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹768 / ₹501
Stock P/E10.3
Industry P/E18.1
Book value₹512.86
Dividend yield1.85%
ROCE14.2%
ROE10.6%
Debt / Equity0.00
EPS (TTM)₹52.33
Face value₹5

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 13.9%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.00.
  • Sales growth muted at -6.5% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.73).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (10.3 vs 18.1).
  • Dividend yield of 1.85%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • AGM

  • Board Meeting

    Dividend & Audited Results

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales4,6745,2695,4045,7164,211
Other income38820314292111
Total Income5,0625,4725,5465,8094,322
Expenditure3,9934,3554,1834,6793,598
Operating Profit1,0691,1171,3641,129723
Interest3383845
Depreciation110101110138138
Profit before tax9391,0001,223924511
Tax238223271156-180
Net Profit701777952768692
EPS (₹)52.3358.0270.9957.0751.62
Net margin %15.014.817.613.416.4

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Maharashtra Seamless Ltd. had roughly 1.61× as many shares from FY22 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY21 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital6767676733
Reserves6,8056,2695,6604,7033,947
Net worth6,8726,3365,7274,7703,980
Total sources6,9406,4005,7955,0094,536
Net block1,8621,8621,9502,0162,135
Capital work in progress731431413
Investments3,8462,9252,1221,198672
Inventory1,1391,3421,5761,5061,435
Debtors565653518642557
Cash & bank7944565673
Book value (₹)512.86472.82427.36355.96594.05

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Maharashtra Seamless Ltd. had roughly 2× as many shares from FY23 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY22 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations9336101,041912-269
From investing-774-486-722-382554
From financing-123-136-320-542-286
Net change in cash36-130-12-1
Free cash flow159124320530284
Closing cash7742555471

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %14.216.622.919.812.5
ROE %10.612.918.117.519.0
PAT margin %15.014.817.613.416.4
EBIT margin %20.219.022.816.813.2
Debt / equity0.000.000.000.050.18
Current ratio14.1716.358.395.903.38
Interest cover366.53363.39145.3725.1012.39
Sales growth %-11.3-2.5-5.535.882.4
Dividend per share (₹)10.0010.0010.005.005.00
Payout %19.117.214.18.84.8

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd. (MAHSEAMLES) last traded at ₹539.30 on the NSE, down +3.84% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd. has traded between ₹500.70 and ₹768.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹7,227 crore.

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd. trades at a P/E of 10.3, against an industry P/E of 18.1.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for MAHSEAMLES from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Maharashtra Seamless Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in