MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

L&T Finance Ltd.

LTF · Finance - NBFC
₹244.10
▼ 1.50 (-0.61%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE27.9% below its high
Low ₹234.90High ₹338.60
3.9% above its low · −8.8% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹240.35 – ₹247.25
Low ₹240.35High ₹247.25
2.9% between low and high
P/E against its industry10% below the industry median
LTF20.5
Industry median22.7
Finance - NBFC · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹61,132 Cr
Current price₹244.10
Volume · NSE33.00 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹339 / ₹235
Stock P/E20.5
Industry P/E22.7
Book value₹111.46
Dividend yield1.13%
ROCE8.5%
ROE11.2%
Debt / Equity3.94
EPS (TTM)₹11.92
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹23.4 (8.76%)over 1Y
250.0275.0300.0325.010.0CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 10.8%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 3.94.
  • Sales compounded at 11.9% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP -1.02).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (20.5 vs 22.7).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • L&T Finance’s consolidated net profit grows 33% in Q2

    The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 26.49% at Rs 5,484.23 crore for Q2FY27

    COMPANY
  • L&T Finance raises Rs 800 crore through NCDs

    The NCDs carry a coupon rate of 8.57% per annum and will mature on October 10, 2036

    COMPANY
  • L&T Finance raises Rs 52 crore through NCDs

    The NCDs carry a coupon rate of 8.20% per annum and will mature on July 01, 2036

    COMPANY
  • L&T Finance raises Rs 500 crore through NCDs

    The NCDs carry a coupon rate of 7.8384% per annum and will mature on September 28, 2029

    COMPANY
  • L&T Finance raises Rs 200 crore through NCDs

    The NCDs have a tenor of 3653 days and carry a coupon rate of 8.20% per annum

    COMPANY
  • L&T Finance reports 29% growth in Q1 consolidated net profit

    Consolidated total income of the company increased by 23.09% to Rs 5,243.31 crore in Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • L&T Finance raises Rs 380 crore through NCDs

    The NCDs have a tenor of 3653 days and carry a coupon rate of 8.20% per annum

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales17,91415,92413,57712,77511,930
Other income2,2682,2532,1572,5404,341
Total Income20,18218,17715,73415,31516,271
Expenditure9,0318,3957,2037,2509,172
Operating Profit11,1519,7828,5308,0647,099
Interest6,9156,1525,3875,8225,773
Depreciation210139115111103
Profit before tax3,9983,4913,029-5571,223
Tax1,015848712172374
Net Profit2,9832,6432,317-729849
EPS (₹)11.9210.619.346.564.33
Net margin %16.716.617.1-5.77.1

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital2,5042,4952,4892,4802,474
Reserves25,41022,96020,84018,90817,291
Net worth27,91525,45423,32921,38719,765
Total sources81,70265,38856,65262,30170,490
Net block1,308641519533185
Capital work in progress624536522
Investments12,46113,03113,33515,73912,673
Debtors102117247616
Cash & bank7,70410,4654,46912,7497,970
Book value (₹)111.46102.0393.7386.2579.89

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations-14,189-16,5876866,7186,078
From investing367472849-335-5,084
From financing15,41515,419-7,050-1,664-3,023
Net change in cash1,593-697-5,5154,720-2,028
Free cash flow-13,822-16,1161,5346,383995
Closing cash4,4892,8963,5939,1094,916

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %8.58.98.25.06.6
ROE %11.210.810.4-3.54.4
PAT margin %16.716.617.1-5.77.1
EBIT margin %60.960.662.041.258.6
Debt / equity3.943.623.283.884.31
Current ratio0.230.310.230.470.39
Interest cover1.581.571.560.901.21
Sales growth %12.517.36.37.1-10.7
Dividend per share (₹)2.752.752.502.000.50
Payout %23.126.026.830.611.6

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

L&T Finance Ltd. (LTF) last traded at ₹244.10 on the NSE, down +0.61% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

L&T Finance Ltd. has traded between ₹234.90 and ₹338.60 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

L&T Finance Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹61,132 crore.

L&T Finance Ltd. trades at a P/E of 20.5, against an industry P/E of 22.7.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for LTF from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold L&T Finance Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in