MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd.

KPIL · Engineering - Construction
₹1,302.80
▲ 1.70 (+0.13%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:56 pm IST
52-week range · NSE12.6% below its high
Low ₹1,007.10High ₹1,490.00
29.4% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹1,280.50 – ₹1,320.00
Low ₹1,280.50High ₹1,320.00
Opened at ₹1,291.50; 3.1% between low and high
P/E against its industry156% above the industry median
KPIL36.7
Industry median14.4
Engineering - Construction · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹22,252 Cr
Current price₹1,302.80
Volume · NSE66,039
52w High / Low · NSE₹1,490 / ₹1,007
Stock P/E36.7
Industry P/E14.3
Book value₹381.34
Dividend yield0.69%
ROCE16.2%
ROE9.7%
Debt / Equity0.64
EPS (TTM)₹35.53
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 10.0%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.64.
  • Sales compounded at 14.7% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.44).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (36.7 vs 14.3).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Kalpataru Projects International bags orders worth Rs 2,349 crore

    The orders include projects in the Power Transmission & Distribution (T&D) business and the Buildings & Factories (B&F) business in India

    COMPANY
  • Kalpataru Projects International receives orders worth Rs 2,225 crore

    The company has secured new orders / letter of comfort of around Rs 2,031 crore in the Power T&D business in India and international markets

    COMPANY
  • Kalpataru Projects International secures LoA for UAE gas pipeline project

    The order, classified as a ‘Major’ order, has an estimated value of more than Rs 4,000 crore

    COMPANY
  • Kalpataru Projects International secures order worth Rs 2,025 crore

    The company has bagged orders across its Power T&D business, B&F business, and Oil & Gas business

    COMPANY
  • Kalpataru Projects International wins new orders worth Rs 3,526 crore

    These orders span multiple segments, including EPC order for an Industrial plant in India

    COMPANY
  • Kalpataru Projects International bags orders worth Rs 2,957 crore

    KPIL along with its international subsidiaries have secured new orders across T&D, buildings and water verticals

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Net Sales22,31619,62616,36114,77712,949
Other income76669115286
Total Income22,39219,69316,45214,92913,035
Expenditure20,29817,81414,88913,52511,356
Operating Profit2,0941,8781,5641,4041,679
Interest774704621522538
Depreciation497473392351373
Profit before tax823701642696945
Tax256185207161283
Net Profit567516435535662
EPS (₹)35.5331.3729.0636.2844.25
Net margin %2.52.62.73.65.1

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Equity capital3432323030
Reserves6,4795,1064,6884,2493,709
Net worth6,5135,1384,7214,2793,739
Total sources8,9607,6367,3857,5826,978
Net block3,2523,0733,1243,5583,472
Capital work in progress2933522534
Investments673465478520397
Inventory1,4291,3531,2281,0961,071
Debtors7,8175,8055,2514,5795,017
Cash & bank1,7591,0321,0601,194592
Book value (₹)381.34316.28290.59287.35251.07

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
From operations914843656714931
From investing-719-263-326-2558
From financing400-524-43825-897
Net change in cash59556-10848442
Free cash flow195580330459939
Closing cash1,6051,0109581,062538

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
ROCE %16.216.115.416.421.9
ROE %9.710.59.713.318.7
PAT margin %2.52.62.73.65.1
EBIT margin %7.27.27.78.211.5
Debt / equity0.640.760.780.870.84
Current ratio1.231.201.211.301.31
Interest cover2.062.002.032.332.76
Sales growth %13.720.010.714.12.2
Dividend per share (₹)9.008.007.006.5010.00
Payout %26.225.525.817.922.2

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd. (KPIL) last traded at ₹1,302.80 on the NSE, up +0.13% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd. has traded between ₹1,007.10 and ₹1,490.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹22,252 crore.

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd. trades at a P/E of 36.7, against an industry P/E of 14.3.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for KPIL from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Kalpataru Projects International Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in