MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd.

KMEW · Ship Building
₹3,129.10
▲ 8.90 (+0.29%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE7.7% below its high
Low ₹1,091.80High ₹3,389.40
186.6% above its low · +179.3% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹3,029.90 – ₹3,180.00
Low ₹3,029.90High ₹3,180.00
5.0% between low and high
P/E against its industry165% above the industry median
KMEW90.5
Industry median34.2
Ship Building · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹7,649 Cr
Current price₹3,129.10
Volume · NSE1.20 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹3,389 / ₹1,092
Stock P/E90.5
Industry P/E34.2
Book value₹231.71
Dividend yield—
ROCE16.4%
ROE20.2%
Debt / Equity0.39
EPS (TTM)₹34.57
Face value₹5

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▲ ₹2,009 (179.32%)over 1Y
1,0002,0003,0009.3LOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 22.1%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.39.
  • Sales growth muted at 8.3% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.69).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (90.5 vs 34.2).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Knowledge Marine secures contract worth Rs 279.33 crore

    The contract involves the construction and hiring of a battery-operated Green Tug for a tenure of 15 years

    COMPANY
  • Knowledge Marine & Engineering bags work order worth Rs 11.41 crore

    The order is for hiring of one 25-Knot Speed Patrol-Cum-Chase Boat (River Sea Vessel type IV/ MS Act), along with manning crew

    COMPANY
  • Knowledge Marine bags work order worth Rs 66.11 crore

    The order is for the design, construction, supply, testing and commissioning of 10 Hybrid Electric Passenger Ferries

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales25620116420261
Other income165311
Total Income27220616720362
Expenditure16012211413329
Operating Profit11283537033
Interest1510422
Depreciation1911842
Profit before tax7962416328
Tax-01310167
Net Profit7950314721
EPS (₹)34.5723.0628.3145.2619.89
Net margin %30.924.718.723.434.1

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd. had roughly 1.99× as many shares from FY25 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY24 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital1211111110
Reserves55420715712337
Net worth56621716813447
Total sources68132821214167
Net block2111591085953
Capital work in progress99501282
Investments3436834125
Inventory41110
Debtors777239564
Cash & bank7737515623
Book value (₹)231.71201.31155.19124.0646.27

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd. had roughly 2.26× as many shares from FY26 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY25 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations7458382135
From investing-379-105-72-23-31
From financing3476428357
Net change in cash4217-53311
Free cash flow-305-46-34-24
Closing cash7431515623

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %16.424.923.256.751.8
ROE %20.225.820.252.056.1
PAT margin %30.924.718.723.434.1
EBIT margin %36.535.927.432.649.9
Debt / equity0.390.610.360.180.56
Current ratio1.222.002.562.041.46
Interest cover6.287.3511.3628.2012.28
Sales growth %27.722.7-18.8229.883.6
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd. (KMEW) last traded at ₹3,129.10 on the NSE, up +0.29% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd. has traded between ₹1,091.80 and ₹3,389.40 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹7,649 crore.

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd. trades at a P/E of 90.5, against an industry P/E of 34.2.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for KMEW from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in