MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Jupiter Wagons Ltd.

JWL · Railways Wagons/Coaches
₹182.54
▼ 7.77 (-4.08%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE49.0% below its high
Low ₹181.91High ₹358.25
0.3% above its low · −43.3% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹181.91 – ₹190.78
Low ₹181.91High ₹190.78
4.9% between low and high
Market cap₹7,801 Cr
Current price₹182.54
Volume · NSE17.71 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹358 / ₹182
Stock P/E45.4
Industry P/E—
Book value₹69.69
Dividend yield0.55%
ROCE8.8%
ROE5.8%
Debt / Equity0.31
EPS (TTM)₹4.02
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹139.7 (43.35%)over 1Y
200.0250.0300.0350.013.6CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 16.9%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.31.
  • Sales compounded at 12.1% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.06).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Jupiter Wagons wins BESS project from Uttarakhand Power Corporation

    JWL has also received the formal LoA from West Bengal State Electricity Distribution Company

    COMPANY
  • Jupiter Wagons incorporates subsidiary company

    The Jupiter Rail Mobility belongs to Railway and Engineering Industry

    COMPANY
  • Jupiter Wagons secures order from GATX India

    Jupiter Wagons has signed a Rs 97.66 crore Wagon Purchase Agreement with GATX India

    COMPANY
  • Jupiter Wagons bags orders worth Rs 211.27 crore

    The two orders further strengthen its order book while underscoring the growing demand for modern freight transportation solutions across industrial and logistics sectors

    COMPANY
  • Jupiter Wagons emerges as successful bidder for two standalone BESS projects

    This involves supply and commissioning of an around Rs 400 crore of BESS project and will operate under a 15-year BOO model with WBSEDCL

    COMPANY
  • Jupiter Wagons partners with Lucchini RS Holding

    The collaboration combines its leadership in India's railway manufacturing ecosystem with Lucchini RS Holding's globally recognised expertise in advanced railwheel technology, engineering and metallurgical excellence

    COMPANY
  • Jupiter Wagons secures orders worth Rs 264.32 crore

    The company has signed a LoI with JSW (South) Rail Logistics for the manufacture and supply of 5 BFNSM1 rakes along with BVCM wagons

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales2,9163,9633,6442,0681,178
Other income46442553
Total Income2,9614,0083,6682,0731,182
Expenditure2,5533,3863,1541,8161,064
Operating Profit408622514257117
Interest7060412918
Depreciation6754282523
Profit before tax24549644220076
Tax791161118026
Net Profit16638033112150
EPS (₹)4.029.088.243.121.28
Net margin %5.79.69.15.84.2

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital427424412387387
Reserves2,5512,2961,204416295
Net worth2,9782,7211,616803683
Total sources3,3182,8151,654827714
Net block1,115972831464428
Capital work in progress27066542722
Investments8285331455827
Inventory1,079769983491319
Debtors75781549121371
Cash & bank44259421316769
Book value (₹)69.6964.0939.2020.7417.62

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations9104-197860
From investing-688-628-465-122-49
From financing454842489121-17
Net change in cash-224318576-6
Free cash flow-678-523-484-4510
Closing cash21744112311741

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %8.821.431.724.011.8
ROE %5.817.527.416.27.5
PAT margin %5.79.69.15.84.2
EBIT margin %10.814.013.311.18.0
Debt / equity0.310.180.210.360.20
Current ratio1.942.091.561.401.59
Interest cover4.539.2111.787.945.16
Sales growth %-26.48.876.275.518.3
Dividend per share (₹)1.001.000.600.500.00
Payout %25.011.17.516.00.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Jupiter Wagons Ltd. (JWL) last traded at ₹182.54 on the NSE, down +4.08% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Jupiter Wagons Ltd. has traded between ₹181.91 and ₹358.25 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Jupiter Wagons Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹7,801 crore.

Jupiter Wagons Ltd. trades at a P/E of 45.4.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for JWL from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Jupiter Wagons Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in