MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

JSW Steel Ltd.

JSWSTEEL · Steel & Iron Products
₹1,220.00
▼ 2.90 (-0.24%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE9.7% below its high
Low ₹1,073.20High ₹1,351.00
13.7% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹1,200.30 – ₹1,227.80
Low ₹1,200.30High ₹1,227.80
Opened at ₹1,222.00; 2.3% between low and high
P/E against its industry26% below the industry median
JSWSTEEL13.3
Industry median18.1
Steel & Iron Products · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹2,97,680 Cr
Current price₹1,220.00
Volume · NSE13.33 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹1,351 / ₹1,073
Stock P/E13.3
Industry P/E18.1
Book value₹408.70
Dividend yield0.58%
ROCE20.7%
ROE28.5%
Debt / Equity0.96
EPS (TTM)₹91.43
Face value₹1

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 15.2%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.96.
  • Sales growth muted at 3.8% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.69).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (13.3 vs 18.1).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • JSW Steel reports 5% growth in consolidated crude steel production in Q2FY27

    The company's Indian operations reported a 5.37% rise in crude steel production to 7.07 million tonnes in Q2FY27 from 6.71 million tonnes in Q2FY26

    COMPANY
  • JSW Steel’s consolidated crude steel production rises 3% in July 2026

    The company's Indian operations reported a 3.73% rise in crude steel production to 23.39 lakh tonnes in July 2026

    COMPANY
  • JSW Steel reports over two-fold jump in Q1 consolidated net profit

    The consolidated total income of the company increased by 10.55% to Rs 48,088 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • JSW Steel reports 3% rise in Q1FY27 crude steel production

    The company's Indian operations reported a 3% increase in crude steel production to 6.35 million tonnes in Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • JSW Steel begins development activities for Rayalaseema Steel Project in Andhra Pradesh

    The project is to set up a 2 Million Tonne Steel Plant by JSW Rayalaseema Steel, a 100% subsidiary of the company, in phases

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales1,85,4701,68,8241,75,0061,65,9601,46,371
Other income1,2486941,0041,0301,531
Total Income1,86,7181,69,5181,76,0101,66,9901,47,902
Expenditure1,55,6491,45,9201,46,7701,47,4131,07,364
Operating Profit31,06923,59829,24019,57740,538
Interest9,1028,4128,1056,9024,968
Depreciation9,6019,3098,1727,4746,001
Profit before tax29,2505,07713,3805,65529,745
Tax3,7421,5864,4071,5168,807
Net Profit25,5083,4918,9734,13920,938
EPS (₹)91.4314.3636.3417.2585.96
Net margin %13.82.15.12.514.3

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital244244244240240
Reserves99,48078,77876,91864,98666,755
Net worth99,72479,02277,16265,22666,995
Total sources1,91,0131,70,6061,52,4741,33,1791,31,313
Net block1,17,0631,24,3031,12,3211,04,36699,700
Capital work in progress22,31521,00729,67622,16616,905
Investments27,29730,05521,23015,77614,334
Inventory32,76534,95637,81533,13533,787
Debtors11,2608,4157,5487,1347,457
Cash & bank40,98913,28512,34820,71417,383
Book value (₹)408.70323.86316.24271.77279.15

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations25,15220,89912,07823,32326,270
From investing18,690-16,997-14,638-10,711-15,987
From financing-16,111-262-5,005-5,977-14,657
Net change in cash27,7313,640-7,5656,635-4,374
Free cash flow43,8423,902-2,56012,61210,283
Closing cash39,25611,6558,03015,4248,808

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %20.78.014.08.928.1
ROE %28.54.512.66.337.2
PAT margin %13.82.15.12.514.3
EBIT margin %20.78.012.37.623.7
Debt / equity0.961.211.111.211.04
Current ratio1.491.170.980.971.14
Interest cover4.211.602.651.826.99
Sales growth %9.9-3.55.513.483.3
Dividend per share (₹)7.102.807.303.4017.35
Payout %7.819.520.219.720.1

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

JSW Steel Ltd. (JSWSTEEL) last traded at ₹1,220.00 on the NSE, down +0.24% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

JSW Steel Ltd. has traded between ₹1,073.20 and ₹1,351.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

JSW Steel Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹2,97,680 crore.

JSW Steel Ltd. trades at a P/E of 13.3, against an industry P/E of 18.1.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for JSWSTEEL from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold JSW Steel Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in