MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

JSW Energy Ltd.

JSWENERGY · Power Generation/Distribution
₹463.90
▼ 11.05 (-2.33%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:52 pm IST
52-week range · NSE24.9% below its high
Low ₹427.75High ₹617.35
8.5% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹462.75 – ₹473.50
Low ₹462.75High ₹473.50
Opened at ₹469.65; 2.3% between low and high
P/E against its industry32% above the industry median
JSWENERGY41.5
Industry median31.4
Power Generation/Distribution · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹81,469 Cr
Current price₹463.90
Volume · NSE9.13 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹617 / ₹428
Stock P/E41.5
Industry P/E31.4
Book value₹170.53
Dividend yield0.43%
ROCE8.5%
ROE9.7%
Debt / Equity2.53
EPS (TTM)₹11.19
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 8.9%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 2.53.
  • Sales compounded at 12.9% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.77).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (41.5 vs 31.4).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • JSW Energy raises Rs 500 crore through NCDs

    The Finance Committee of the company, at its meeting held on September 28, 2026, has approved the allotment of the same

    COMPANY
  • JSW Energy’s arm secures Turbine-Generators for entire 3,200 MW Salboni Thermal Project in West Bengal

    With this order, the company has completed the placement of turbine-generator equipment orders for the entire 3,200 MW Salboni Thermal Power Project

    COMPANY
  • JSW Energy surpasses 15 GW installed capacity

    This was achieved in under six quarters after the company crossed 10 GW in March 2025

    COMPANY
  • JSW Energy signs shareholders' agreement with Druk Green Power Corporation

    The agreement is for the joint development of the 920 MW Punatsangchhu-III Hydroelectric Project in Wangdue Phodrang District, Bhutan

    COMPANY
  • JSW Energy acquires 100% stake in MCCPL

    The transaction values MCCPL at an enterprise value of Rs 1,410 crore

    COMPANY
  • JSW Energy completes acquisition of additional stake in Toshiba JSW Power Systems

    The acquisition is a strategic step towards strengthening the company’s access to steam turbine generators, enhancing supply chain resilience, and supporting its thermal capacity expansion plans

    COMPANY
  • JSW Energy’s arm secures orders worth Rs 443.74 crore

    The orders are for the supply of BESS and PCS solutions

    COMPANY
  • JSW Energy commissions 1,081 MW renewable capacity since April 2026

    The capacity addition comprises 442 MW of solar, 108 MW of wind, 381 MW of hybrid, and 150 MW of hydro power projects

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Net Sales11,74511,48610,3328,1676,922
Other income894455535569237
Total Income12,63911,94110,8678,7367,160
Expenditure6,5256,1047,0504,5984,016
Operating Profit6,1155,8373,8174,1383,144
Interest2,2692,053844777896
Depreciation1,6551,6331,1691,1311,167
Profit before tax2,2142,1671,9432,2381,099
Tax231442463495276
Net Profit1,9831,7251,4801,743823
EPS (₹)11.1910.509.0110.524.84
Net margin %16.915.014.321.311.9

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital1,7561,7451,6411,6411,640
Reserves28,19225,49019,10116,92315,735
Net worth29,94827,23520,74218,56417,375
Total sources1,03,59377,59851,99640,58226,800
Net block74,52354,15528,94625,02014,831
Capital work in progress17,46510,28110,2854,7882,091
Investments22,54917,50313,29611,91211,637
Inventory961905831987901
Debtors1,6301,3208441,532670
Cash & bank5,7654,6954,2074,0141,134
Book value (₹)170.53156.05126.38113.16105.96

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
From operations3,8386,2342,0842,9523,700
From investing-23,613-8,318-7,009-1,392-1,033
From financing20,2231,6757,327-781-2,515
Net change in cash449-4092,402778153
Free cash flow-19,774-2,084-4,9251,5602,667
Closing cash5,2524,1804,4691,8351,051

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %8.56.98.88.012.3
ROE %9.78.38.88.210.9
PAT margin %14.616.915.014.321.3
EBIT margin %41.338.236.727.036.9
Debt / equity2.531.821.511.340.51
Current ratio0.771.031.171.061.02
Interest cover1.341.982.063.303.88
Sales growth %60.92.311.226.518.0
Dividend per share (₹)2.002.002.002.002.00
Payout %15.717.919.122.219.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

JSW Energy Ltd. (JSWENERGY) last traded at ₹463.90 on the NSE, down +2.33% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

JSW Energy Ltd. has traded between ₹427.75 and ₹617.35 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

JSW Energy Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹81,469 crore.

JSW Energy Ltd. trades at a P/E of 41.5, against an industry P/E of 31.4.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for JSWENERGY from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold JSW Energy Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in