MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Jindal Steel Ltd.

JINDALSTEL · Steel/Sponge Iron/Pig Iron
₹1,037.00
▲ 9.00 (+0.88%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE20.6% below its high
Low ₹977.10High ₹1,306.20
6.1% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹1,000.80 – ₹1,040.00
Low ₹1,000.80High ₹1,040.00
Opened at ₹1,016.00; 3.9% between low and high
P/E against its industry4% below the industry median
JINDALSTEL31.3
Industry median32.7
Steel/Sponge Iron/Pig Iron · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹1,05,515 Cr
Current price₹1,037.00
Volume · NSE8.39 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹1,306 / ₹977
Stock P/E31.3
Industry P/E32.7
Book value₹498.61
Dividend yield0.19%
ROCE8.9%
ROE6.9%
Debt / Equity0.43
EPS (TTM)₹33.12
Face value₹1

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 9.2%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.43.
  • Sales growth muted at 0.3% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.78).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (31.3 vs 32.7).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Jindal Steel reports 43% fall in Q1 consolidated net profit

    Consolidated total income of the company increased by 25.77% to Rs 15,501.32 crore in Q1FY27

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales53,22549,76550,02752,71151,086
Other income1,115553404381401
Total Income54,34050,31850,43153,09351,487
Expenditure44,14440,43739,87242,93035,804
Operating Profit10,1969,88010,55910,16215,683
Interest1,7251,5311,4961,6162,006
Depreciation3,1712,7682,8222,6912,097
Profit before tax4,4134,3446,2414,4859,933
Tax1,0521,4982981,2921,648
Net Profit3,3612,8465,9433,1938,285
EPS (₹)33.1227.8359.1531.54—
Net margin %6.35.711.96.116.2

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. EPS for FY22, FY21 is not shown: the value supplied does not agree with the number of shares the company reported for that year, and we would rather show nothing than a figure we cannot reconcile.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital102101100101101
Reserves50,63146,92444,05638,60635,524
Net worth50,73347,02544,15638,70735,625
Total sources73,35363,47056,78247,99253,814
Net block64,10248,98948,38443,54245,488
Capital work in progress8,37216,7259,6117,8702,538
Investments4,5204,2123,6023,3052,341
Inventory8,0235,6107,0775,8877,281
Debtors1,7291,3631,6659741,264
Cash & bank4,1424,1804,0244,7173,669
Book value (₹)498.61464.77440.50385.14352.48

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations7,20410,8246,0087,34716,048
From investing-10,734-12,323-8,344-4,090-2,331
From financing2,8038091,381-2,500-15,120
Net change in cash-727-689-955757-1,403
Free cash flow-3,530-1,499-2,3363,25713,716
Closing cash1,8902,6173,3064,2614,562

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %8.99.413.912.221.8
ROE %6.96.214.38.624.6
PAT margin %5.44.910.23.910.9
EBIT margin %9.810.113.37.415.7
Debt / equity0.430.380.360.320.36
Current ratio1.181.041.081.000.99
Interest cover3.563.845.173.775.95
Sales growth %7.0-0.5-5.13.231.0
Dividend per share (₹)2.002.002.002.003.00
Payout %6.07.23.46.34.9

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Jindal Steel Ltd. (JINDALSTEL) last traded at ₹1,037.00 on the NSE, up +0.88% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Jindal Steel Ltd. has traded between ₹977.10 and ₹1,306.20 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Jindal Steel Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹1,05,515 crore.

Jindal Steel Ltd. trades at a P/E of 31.3, against an industry P/E of 32.7.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for JINDALSTEL from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Jindal Steel Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in