MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

JBM Auto Ltd.

JBMA · Auto Ancillary
₹506.95
▼ 4.30 (-0.84%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:56 pm IST
52-week range · NSE31.4% below its high
Low ₹477.00High ₹738.50
6.3% above its low · −22.4% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹501.05 – ₹517.80
Low ₹501.05High ₹517.80
Opened at ₹508.75; 3.3% between low and high
P/E against its industry174% above the industry median
JBMA54.8
Industry median20.0
Auto Ancillary · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹11,989 Cr
Current price₹506.95
Volume · NSE1.83 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹739 / ₹477
Stock P/E54.8
Industry P/E20.0
Book value₹65.04
Dividend yield0.17%
ROCE14.6%
ROE16.5%
Debt / Equity2.03
EPS (TTM)₹9.25
Face value₹1

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹146.7 (22.44%)over 1Y
500.0600.0700.04.4CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 17.1%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 2.03.
  • Sales compounded at 16.4% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.25).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (54.8 vs 20.0).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • JBM Auto’s arm incorporates wholly owned subsidiary

    The company has received the Certificate of Incorporation on July 15, 2026 from Ministry of Corporate Affairs

    COMPANY
  • JBM Auto’s arm inks MoU with Drivn

    Under the terms of the agreement, JBM EV will deliver 500 electric buses equipped with advanced technology

    COMPANY
  • JBM Auto’s arm launches next generation ‘GALAXY’ electric luxury coach

    JBM GALAXY coach will be available in 3 variants i.e. seater, sleeper & seater and sleeper

    COMPANY
  • JBM Auto's arm secures Rs 750 crore long term strategic investment from Motilal Oswal Alternates

    This is the largest ever investment by any Indian investor till date in electric mobility

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales6,0885,4725,0093,8573,193
Other income13954202721
Total Income6,2275,5265,0303,8843,214
Expenditure5,3834,7964,4253,4592,850
Operating Profit844730604425364
Interest31824719712676
Depreciation17417517113091
Profit before tax310273246170187
Tax7259524431
Net Profit238215194125156
EPS (₹)9.258.54—10.5213.23
Net margin %3.93.93.93.24.9

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. EPS for FY24, FY21 is not shown: the value supplied does not agree with the number of shares the company reported for that year, and we would rather show nothing than a figure we cannot reconcile.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital2424242424
Reserves1,5151,3271,1441,006873
Net worth1,5381,3511,1681,030896
Total sources2,7132,6491,9321,7091,410
Net block1,6061,7201,7291,5401,213
Capital work in progress17273131268180
Investments541748378161141
Inventory518610744424413
Debtors2,1851,007670469580
Cash & bank130194674535
Book value (₹)65.0457.1198.7587.0975.79

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. JBM Auto Ltd. had roughly 2.5× as many shares from FY22 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY21 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations-60394205484-142
From investing-258-556-443-646-295
From financing314224248159454
Net change in cash-46210-216
Free cash flow-318-162-238-161-437
Closing cash91101392931

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %14.614.414.811.913.7
ROE %16.517.017.613.019.0
PAT margin %3.93.93.93.24.9
EBIT margin %10.39.58.87.78.2
Debt / equity2.031.931.801.631.53
Current ratio1.101.070.930.900.98
Interest cover1.982.112.252.353.47
Sales growth %11.39.229.920.861.1
Dividend per share (₹)0.850.851.501.301.00
Payout %9.210.09.912.47.6

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

JBM Auto Ltd. (JBMA) last traded at ₹506.95 on the NSE, down +0.84% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

JBM Auto Ltd. has traded between ₹477.00 and ₹738.50 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

JBM Auto Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹11,989 crore.

JBM Auto Ltd. trades at a P/E of 54.8, against an industry P/E of 20.0.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for JBMA from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold JBM Auto Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in