MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Indian Bank

INDIANB · Bank - Public
₹855.70
▼ 3.30 (-0.38%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE14.5% below its high
Low ₹764.05High ₹1,000.90
12.0% above its low · +5.1% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹845.20 – ₹859.70
Low ₹845.20High ₹859.70
1.7% between low and high
P/E against its industry45% above the industry median
INDIANB9.9
Industry median6.8
Bank - Public · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹1,15,259 Cr
Current price₹855.70
Volume · NSE11.10 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹1,001 / ₹764
Stock P/E9.8
Industry P/E6.8
Book value₹541.78
Dividend yield2.13%
ROCE16.3%
ROE17.8%
Debt / Equity0.64
EPS (TTM)₹86.89
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▲ ₹41.9 (5.15%)over 1Y
800.0900.01,0003.5CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 17.7%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.64.
  • Sales compounded at 14.5% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.65).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (9.8 vs 6.8).
  • Dividend yield of 2.13%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Indian Bank plans to sell up to 17.91% stake in NSE through OFS

    The bank is planning to sell the stake by way of Offer for Sale through NSE’s IPO

    COMPANY
  • Indian Bank reports 47% jump in Q1 consolidated net profit

    The consolidated total income of the bank increased by 11.06% at Rs 20,997.38 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • Indian Bank reports 13% rise in total deposits during Q1FY27

    Its total Business grew 13.61% to Rs 15.28 lakh crore (provisional) as of June 30, 2026

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales67,50462,03955,65044,98538,888
Other income10,82910,0118,5827,8057,380
Total Income78,33372,05164,23252,79046,268
Expenditure61,85857,18753,21446,82643,015
Operating Profit16,47514,86411,0175,9633,253
Interest40,53936,82632,34124,71722,129
Depreciation609543531532601
Tax4,2483,8692,888633-741
Net Profit12,22710,9958,1295,3303,994
EPS (₹)86.8983.6166.0344.7433.99
Net margin %18.117.714.611.810.3

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital1,3471,3471,3471,2451,245
Reserves71,62862,96552,92642,15437,495
Net worth72,97564,31254,27343,40038,741
Borrowings46,80741,55223,14322,09217,218
Total sources9,91,5538,77,0397,95,7097,13,3346,74,096
Net block8,6428,8267,5237,4707,693
Capital work in progress353117106
Investments2,47,6822,28,4212,15,2421,88,3661,76,502
Book value (₹)541.78477.46402.93348.47311.06

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations18,81517,396-8,617-27,89428,750
From investing-428-348-618-314-305
From financing-7,649-4,2641,195-1,54318
Net change in cash10,73812,784-8,040-29,75128,464
Free cash flow18,38717,048-9,235-28,20828,446
Closing cash65,70054,96142,17750,21779,968

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %16.317.316.611.27.0
ROE %17.818.516.613.010.2
PAT margin %18.117.714.611.810.3
EBIT margin %84.583.377.968.265.3
Debt / equity0.640.650.430.510.44
Sales growth %8.811.523.715.7-0.6
Dividend per share (₹)18.2516.2512.008.606.50
Payout %21.019.419.219.219.5

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Indian Bank (INDIANB) last traded at ₹855.70 on the NSE, down +0.38% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Indian Bank has traded between ₹764.05 and ₹1,000.90 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Indian Bank has a market capitalisation of about ₹1,15,259 crore.

Indian Bank trades at a P/E of 9.8, against an industry P/E of 6.8.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for INDIANB from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Indian Bank.

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in