MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd.

IMFA · Ferro & Silica Manganese
₹1,095.10
▼ 28.70 (-2.55%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE34.8% below its high
Low ₹1,064.10High ₹1,679.90
2.9% above its low · +0.7% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹1,085.00 – ₹1,121.30
Low ₹1,085.00High ₹1,121.30
3.3% between low and high
P/E against its industry15% below the industry median
IMFA13.9
Industry median16.5
Ferro & Silica Manganese · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹5,909 Cr
Current price₹1,095.10
Volume · NSE88,896
52w High / Low · NSE₹1,680 / ₹1,064
Stock P/E13.9
Industry P/E16.5
Book value₹503.62
Dividend yield1.14%
ROCE18.5%
ROE16.8%
Debt / Equity0.34
EPS (TTM)₹78.64
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▲ ₹7.80 (0.72%)over 1Y
1,2001,4001,60021.9LOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 17.0%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.34.
  • Sales growth muted at 1.8% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.73).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (13.9 vs 16.5).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales2,8262,5652,7802,6762,603
Other income6566422424
Total Income2,8922,6312,8222,7012,627
Expenditure2,2392,0342,1932,1881,800
Operating Profit653597629513827
Interest3628356659
Depreciation635578107110
Profit before tax554514516324658
Tax12913517298150
Net Profit425379344226508
EPS (₹)78.6470.1963.6841.7594.01
Net margin %15.014.812.48.419.5

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. EPS for FY21 is not shown: the value supplied does not agree with the number of shares the company reported for that year, and we would rather show nothing than a figure we cannot reconcile.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital5454545454
Reserves2,6642,2942,0511,8191,661
Net worth2,7182,3482,1051,8731,715
Total sources3,0772,3972,1471,9431,917
Net block1,5491,0289759801,101
Capital work in progress794757870267
Investments6151,026483356469
Inventory815736712647622
Debtors23911313786141
Cash & bank4721973323
Book value (₹)503.62435.18390.04347.09317.89

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd. had roughly 2× as many shares from FY22 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY21 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations318585460151390
From investing-753-562-209140-106
From financing462-68-207-291-284
Net change in cash27-45441-0
Free cash flow-43523250291284
Closing cash3475287

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %18.521.524.417.835.0
ROE %16.817.017.312.634.3
PAT margin %14.914.712.38.419.5
EBIT margin %20.721.019.714.627.5
Debt / equity0.340.160.100.170.28
Current ratio1.442.692.412.261.32
Interest cover16.5419.1915.775.9112.15
Sales growth %10.2-7.83.92.841.1
Dividend per share (₹)12.5020.0030.0010.0012.50
Payout %15.928.547.124.013.3

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd. (IMFA) last traded at ₹1,095.10 on the NSE, down +2.55% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd. has traded between ₹1,064.10 and ₹1,679.90 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹5,909 crore.

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd. trades at a P/E of 13.9, against an industry P/E of 16.5.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for IMFA from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in