MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.

ICICIGI · Insurance
₹1,633.00
▼ 7.00 (-0.43%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE20.9% below its high
Low ₹1,423.10High ₹2,064.90
14.7% above its low · −18.8% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹1,616.50 – ₹1,652.10
Low ₹1,616.50High ₹1,652.10
2.2% between low and high
P/E against its industry39% below the industry median
ICICIGI29.3
Industry median48.3
Insurance · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹80,953 Cr
Current price₹1,633.00
Volume · NSE3.06 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹2,065 / ₹1,423
Stock P/E29.3
Industry P/E48.3
Book value₹287.46
Dividend yield0.77%
ROCE25.3%
ROE19.1%
Debt / Equity0 · debt-free
EPS (TTM)₹55.74
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹378.1 (18.80%)over 1Y
1,4001,6001,8002,0001.3CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 18.0%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.00.
  • Trades below its industry P/E (29.3 vs 48.3).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • ICICI Lombard General Insurance reports 15% rise in Q2 net profit

    Total income increased by 19.16% to Rs 7,843.72 crore for Q2FY27

    COMPANY
  • ICICI Lombard General Insurance reports 46% decline in Q1 net profit

    Total income of the company increased by 12.01% to Rs 6,813.71 crore in Q1FY27

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Other income10595443
Profit before tax3,6593,3212,5552,1131,684
Tax887813637383413
Net Profit2,7722,5081,9191,7291,271
EPS (₹)55.7450.7439.0335.2125.91

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Equity capital496493491491455
Reserves13,75411,4679,9018,6196,981
Net worth14,25011,96010,3929,1107,435
Total sources14,98412,98510,6419,7248,601
Net block728607539566613
Capital work in progress7494251114
Investments———00
Cash & bank88335203293228
Book value (₹)287.46242.74211.60185.57163.56

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations2,6221,1472,4072,290809
From investing-1,733-1,137-1,921-1,685112
From financing-336-257-355-695-879
Net change in cash554-247131-9042
Free cash flow88910486605921
Closing cash64088335203293

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
ROCE %25.322.821.319.526.9
ROE %19.117.217.715.421.7
PAT margin %12.711.411.79.814.7
EBIT margin %16.815.114.312.919.5
Debt / equity0.000.000.000.030.07
Current ratio0.270.270.250.270.24
Sales growth %17.413.813.730.16.5
Dividend per share (₹)12.5011.0010.009.008.00
Payout %24.728.228.434.824.7

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd. (ICICIGI) last traded at ₹1,633.00 on the NSE, down +0.43% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd. has traded between ₹1,423.10 and ₹2,064.90 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹80,953 crore.

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd. trades at a P/E of 29.3, against an industry P/E of 48.3.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for ICICIGI from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in