MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

HINDZINC · Metal - Non Ferrous
₹496.00
▼ 22.00 (-4.25%)
Market dataas of 23 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE32.3% below its high
Low ₹453.50High ₹733.00
9.4% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹492.00 – ₹506.75
Low ₹492.00High ₹506.75
Opened at ₹505.00; 3.0% between low and high
P/E against its industryIn line with its industry
HINDZINC15.2
Industry median15.2
Metal - Non Ferrous · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹2,09,560 Cr
Current price₹496.00
Volume · NSE44.72 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹733 / ₹454
Stock P/E15.2
Industry P/E15.2
Book value₹53.56
Dividend yield2.02%
ROCE69.8%
ROE76.9%
Debt / Equity0.37
EPS (TTM)₹32.74
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · BSE

This range is drawn from BSE prices — our NSE daily history does not yet cover it. The price, change and 52-week range above are NSE. Shorter ranges may already be available on NSE.

▲ ₹7.05 (1.44%)over 1Y
500.0600.0700.039.3LOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 68.2%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.37.
  • Sales growth muted at 6.2% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.79).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (15.2 vs 15.2).
  • Dividend yield of 2.02%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Hindustan Zinc reports over two-fold jump in Q2 consolidated net profit

    Consolidated total income of the company increased by 76.02% to Rs 15,467 crore for Q2FY27

    COMPANY
  • Hindustan Zinc inks transportation contract with MFL

    The contract is for the deployment of 30 electric trucks for concentrate transportation, accelerating the electrification of the company’s mine-to-smelter logistics network

    COMPANY
  • Hindustan Zinc reports over two-fold jump in Q1 consolidated net profit

    The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 74.70% at Rs 14,063.00 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • Hindustan Zinc’s mined metal production rises 1% in Q1FY27

    The company has reported 1% rise in production of mined metal at 2.68 lakh tonnes in Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • Hindustan Zinc executes deed for grant of composite licence with Govt. of Uttar Pradesh

    The Nawatola La band REE Block, having an area of 210.01 hectares, is located in Sonbhadra, Uttar Pradesh

    COMPANY
  • Hindustan Zinc deploys India’s first 250 MT capacity electric crane in Rajasthan

    The deployment is the latest in a string of forward-looking transitions under the company’s green roadmap that leads to a wider sustainability fleet

    COMPANY
  • Hindustan Zinc signs MoU with Advantek Associates LLP, Aero Eagle Automobiles

    The collaboration aims to evaluate innovative technologies that can support the transition towards low-carbon and future-ready mining

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales40,84434,08328,93234,09829,440
Other income1,0909831,0741,3791,216
Total Income41,93435,06630,00635,47730,656
Expenditure18,78016,69515,27616,59213,215
Operating Profit23,15418,37114,73018,88517,441
Interest8811,095955333290
Depreciation3,7903,6403,4683,2642,917
Profit before tax18,50813,55310,30715,28814,100
Tax4,6763,2002,5484,7774,471
Net Profit13,83210,3537,75910,5119,629
EPS (₹)32.7424.5018.3624.8822.79
Net margin %33.930.426.830.832.7

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital845845845845845
Reserves21,78412,48114,35012,08733,436
Net worth22,62913,32615,19512,93234,281
Total sources28,83120,99920,74315,70037,634
Net block19,88918,54318,04217,56417,396
Capital work in progress3,4572,6711,8052,2952,075
Investments15,77810,79911,29710,65416,269
Inventory2,0541,8891,9261,8621,953
Debtors399117155380716
Cash & bank3191771751,4125,763
Book value (₹)53.5631.5435.9630.6181.14

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations17,00814,16013,34615,16212,691
From investing-8,906-2,706-3,4066,529846
From financing-7,901-11,411-9,946-23,224-12,258
Net change in cash20143-6-1,5331,279
Free cash flow8,10211,4549,94021,69113,537
Closing cash2979653591,592

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %69.860.345.850.037.4
ROE %76.972.655.244.528.9
PAT margin %33.930.426.830.832.7
EBIT margin %47.543.038.945.848.9
Debt / equity0.370.840.580.940.09
Current ratio1.471.041.160.853.94
Interest cover22.0113.3811.7946.9149.62
Sales growth %19.817.8-15.215.830.1
Dividend per share (₹)10.0029.0013.0075.5018.00
Payout %30.5118.370.8303.579.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Hindustan Zinc Ltd. (HINDZINC) last traded at ₹496.00 on the NSE, down +4.25% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Hindustan Zinc Ltd. has traded between ₹453.50 and ₹733.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Hindustan Zinc Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹2,09,560 crore.

Hindustan Zinc Ltd. trades at a P/E of 15.2, against an industry P/E of 15.2.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for HINDZINC from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Hindustan Zinc Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in