MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Hindustan Unilever Ltd.

HINDUNILVR · Household & Personal Products
₹1,828.30
▼ 21.90 (-1.18%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:58 pm IST
52-week range · NSE31.5% below its high
Low ₹1,810.60High ₹2,667.20
1.0% above its low · −29.5% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹1,810.60 – ₹1,844.90
Low ₹1,810.60High ₹1,844.90
Opened at ₹1,841.00; 1.9% between low and high
P/E against its industry22% below the industry median
HINDUNILVR28.6
Industry median36.7
Household & Personal Products · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹4,29,651 Cr
Current price₹1,828.30
Volume · NSE10.12 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹2,667 / ₹1,811
Stock P/E28.6
Industry P/E36.7
Book value₹207.29
Dividend yield2.24%
ROCE29.0%
ROE21.7%
Debt / Equity0 · debt-free
EPS (TTM)₹64.01
Face value₹1

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹766.1 (29.53%)over 1Y
1,8002,0002,2002,4002,6001.8CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 21.1%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.00.
  • Sales growth muted at 2.1% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.81).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (28.6 vs 36.7).
  • Dividend yield of 2.24%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Hindustan Unilever reports 3% decline in Q1 consolidated net profit

    The consolidated total income of the company increased by 9.84% to Rs 17,529 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales64,46863,12161,89660,58052,446
Other income7511,017811512258
Total Income65,21964,13862,70761,09252,704
Expenditure49,41448,27047,23346,43139,589
Operating Profit15,80515,86815,47414,66113,115
Interest410395334114106
Depreciation1,3331,3551,2161,1381,091
Profit before tax13,81214,41513,92613,34411,874
Tax3,1603,7443,6443,2012,987
Net Profit10,65210,67110,28210,1438,887
EPS (₹)64.0145.3243.7443.0737.79
Net margin %16.516.916.616.716.9

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital235235235235235
Reserves48,47749,15650,98350,06948,826
Net worth48,71249,39151,21850,30449,061
Total sources56,72956,65859,06354,63853,096
Net block57,42854,33553,74452,67851,473
Capital work in progress8801,0091,0251,1321,313
Investments6,6566,2196,9545,0805,717
Inventory4,7894,4154,0224,2514,096
Debtors3,3793,8192,9973,0792,236
Cash & bank3,2487,5547,5594,6783,846
Book value (₹)207.29210.17217.95214.06208.77

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations10,99911,88615,4699,9919,048
From investing-3,6846,473-5,324-1,494-1,728
From financing-10,810-13,101-10,034-8,953-8,015
Net change in cash-3,4955,258111-456-695
Free cash flow7,31518,35910,1458,4977,320
Closing cash2,5836,0708127011,147

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %29.029.428.127.124.8
ROE %21.721.220.320.418.4
PAT margin %13.914.614.615.015.3
EBIT margin %18.620.220.219.920.6
Debt / equity0.000.000.000.000.00
Current ratio1.221.331.651.411.37
Interest cover34.6937.4942.69118.05113.02
Sales growth %5.12.02.215.511.5
Dividend per share (₹)41.0053.0042.0039.0034.00
Payout %64.1117.096.090.690.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HINDUNILVR) last traded at ₹1,828.30 on the NSE, down +1.18% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Hindustan Unilever Ltd. has traded between ₹1,810.60 and ₹2,667.20 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Hindustan Unilever Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹4,29,651 crore.

Hindustan Unilever Ltd. trades at a P/E of 28.6, against an industry P/E of 36.7.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for HINDUNILVR from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Hindustan Unilever Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in