MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

HDFC Bank Ltd.

HDFCBANK · Bank - Private
₹712.00
▼ 2.00 (-0.28%)
Market dataas of 14 Oct 2026, 9:29 am IST
52-week range · NSE30.2% below its high
Low ₹681.90High ₹1,020.50
4.4% above its low · −27.4% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹711.35 – ₹715.90
Low ₹711.35High ₹715.90
Opened at ₹712.30; 0.6% between low and high
P/E against its industryIn line with its industry
HDFCBANK14.4
Industry median14.2
Bank - Private · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹10,96,010 Cr
Current price₹712.00
Volume · NSE21.99 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹1,021 / ₹682
Stock P/E14.4
Industry P/E14.2
Book value₹377.77
Dividend yield2.18%
ROCE12.8%
ROE14.4%
Debt / Equity1.01
EPS (TTM)₹49.50
Face value₹1

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹266.9 (27.21%)over 1Y
700.0800.0900.01,00017.2CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 15.7%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 1.01.
  • Sales compounded at 26.9% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.94).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (14.4 vs 14.2).
  • Dividend yield of 2.18%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • HDFC Bank’s average deposits surge 13% in June quarter

    The bank’s average deposits were Rs 30,114 billion for the June 2026 quarter

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales3,48,6153,36,3672,83,6491,70,7541,35,936
Other income1,46,8481,34,5491,24,34633,91231,759
Total Income4,95,4634,70,9164,07,9952,04,6661,67,695
Expenditure3,93,3213,74,6743,31,4261,43,1681,16,822
Operating Profit1,02,14196,24276,56961,49850,873
Interest1,85,4911,83,8941,54,13977,78058,584
Depreciation4,1953,8053,0922,3451,681
Tax22,92222,80211,12215,35012,722
Net Profit79,21973,44065,44746,14938,151
EPS (₹)49.5046.4190.4282.6468.77
Net margin %22.721.823.127.028.1

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. HDFC Bank Ltd. had roughly 2.19× as many shares from FY25 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY24 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital1,539765760558555
Reserves5,79,9755,17,2194,52,9832,87,7622,46,431
Net worth5,81,5145,17,9844,53,7432,88,3202,46,986
Borrowings5,88,4856,34,6067,30,6152,56,5492,26,967
Total sources49,08,04143,92,41740,30,19425,30,43221,22,934
Net block16,49215,25812,6048,4766,476
Investments12,80,21611,86,47310,05,6825,11,5824,49,264
Book value (₹)377.77676.91597.27516.73445.38

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. HDFC Bank Ltd. had roughly 2.01× as many shares from FY26 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY25 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations1,13,5061,27,24219,06920,814-11,960
From investing6,363-3,8515,314-3,424-2,216
From financing-59,005-1,02,478-3,98323,94148,124
Net change in cash60,86420,91420,40041,33033,948
Free cash flow1,19,8691,23,39124,38317,390-14,176
Closing cash3,11,9262,49,9482,28,8351,97,1481,55,386

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %12.813.215.215.214.1
ROE %14.415.117.617.216.7
PAT margin %22.721.823.127.028.1
EBIT margin %82.583.381.381.680.5
Debt / equity1.011.231.610.890.92
Sales growth %3.618.666.125.65.7
Dividend per share (₹)15.5022.0019.5019.0015.50
Payout %31.423.823.123.022.6

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

HDFC Bank Ltd. (HDFCBANK) last traded at ₹712.00 on the NSE, down +0.28% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

HDFC Bank Ltd. has traded between ₹681.90 and ₹1,020.50 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

HDFC Bank Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹10,96,010 crore.

HDFC Bank Ltd. trades at a P/E of 14.4, against an industry P/E of 14.2.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for HDFCBANK from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold HDFC Bank Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in