MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

HBL Engineering Ltd.

HBLENGINE · Batteries
₹784.45
▼ 2.15 (-0.27%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE30.1% below its high
Low ₹613.00High ₹1,122.00
28.0% above its low · −16.9% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹766.50 – ₹813.80
Low ₹766.50High ₹813.80
Opened at ₹777.00; 6.2% between low and high
P/E against its industry25% above the industry median
HBLENGINE26.7
Industry median21.4
Batteries · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹21,745 Cr
Current price₹784.45
Volume · NSE28.37 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹1,122 / ₹613
Stock P/E26.7
Industry P/E21.4
Book value₹79.88
Dividend yield0.38%
ROCE58.3%
ROE44.1%
Debt / Equity0.02
EPS (TTM)₹29.39
Face value₹1

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹159.6 (16.91%)over 1Y
600.0800.01,0003.9CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 30.1%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.02.
  • Sales compounded at 34.1% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.62).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (26.7 vs 21.4).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • HBL Engineering reports 24% fall in Q1 consolidated net profit

    The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 5.98% at Rs 658.59 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • HBL Engineering bags order worth Rs 31.49 crore

    The said contract to be completed on or before March 31, 2028

    COMPANY
  • HBL Engineering bags order worth Rs 24 crore

    The order is to be completed on or before March 31, 2028

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales3,3031,9672,2331,3691,236
Other income5926181814
Total Income3,3621,9932,2511,3861,251
Expenditure2,1901,5751,8101,2171,097
Operating Profit1,172418441169153
Interest15131377
Depreciation5144413535
Profit before tax1,092374377130122
Tax27797963129
Net Profit8142762809894
EPS (₹)29.399.9610.073.513.35
Net margin %24.714.112.67.27.6

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital2828282828
Reserves2,1871,4551,193924838
Net worth2,2141,4831,221951866
Total sources2,3731,5441,280998906
Net block441397354320265
Capital work in progress12768205081
Investments4893771815239
Inventory562534433336307
Debtors646373352312293
Cash & bank552143235146105
Book value (₹)79.8853.4944.0334.3231.23

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations73824727012262
From investing-214-320-137-50-17
From financing-113-33-4210-22
Net change in cash411-107918223
Free cash flow524-731347346
Closing cash52811722313250

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %58.327.533.814.014.8
ROE %44.120.525.810.811.4
PAT margin %24.714.112.67.27.6
EBIT margin %33.519.717.410.010.5
Debt / equity0.020.040.050.080.06
Current ratio2.372.242.512.693.03
Interest cover75.3229.7130.1320.8317.37
Sales growth %67.9-11.963.210.735.5
Dividend per share (₹)3.001.000.500.450.40
Payout %10.210.04.912.611.8

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

HBL Engineering Ltd. (HBLENGINE) last traded at ₹784.45 on the NSE, down +0.27% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

HBL Engineering Ltd. has traded between ₹613.00 and ₹1,122.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

HBL Engineering Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹21,745 crore.

HBL Engineering Ltd. trades at a P/E of 26.7, against an industry P/E of 21.4.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for HBLENGINE from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold HBL Engineering Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in