MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.

GRSE · Ship Building
₹1,955.80
▼ 68.30 (-3.37%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:58 pm IST
52-week range · NSE41.4% below its high
Low ₹1,866.10High ₹3,339.00
4.8% above its low · −25.8% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹1,866.10 – ₹1,977.40
Low ₹1,866.10High ₹1,977.40
Opened at ₹1,977.00; 6.0% between low and high
P/E against its industry12% below the industry median
GRSE30.0
Industry median34.2
Ship Building · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹22,404 Cr
Current price₹1,955.80
Volume · NSE14.34 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹3,339 / ₹1,866
Stock P/E30.0
Industry P/E34.2
Book value₹229.25
Dividend yield1.00%
ROCE43.7%
ROE31.8%
Debt / Equity0 · debt-free
EPS (TTM)₹65.29
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹681.2 (25.83%)over 1Y
2,0002,5003,0001.7CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 27.7%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.00.
  • Sales compounded at 39.8% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP -0.41).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (30.0 vs 34.2).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Garden Reach Shipbuilders gets nod for capital budgetary outlay of Rs 2896 crore

    The Board of Directors of the company at their meeting held on September 21, 2026 has, inter-alia, approved the same

    COMPANY
  • Garden Reach Shipbuilders enters into MoUs with DNV, Damen

    The MoU with Damen is for establishing a technical and business collaboration framework to explore the design and construction of dredgers for Indian customers

    COMPANY
  • Garden Reach Shipbuilders bags order worth Rs 45.02 crore

    The order is for Procurement of 2 nos. 100Pax Electric Ferry

    COMPANY
  • Garden Reach Shipbuilders gets LoI worth Rs 37.94 crore

    The company has received LoI from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port

    COMPANY
  • Garden Reach Shipbuilders gets Notification of Award worth Rs 1032.07 crore

    The said project is to be completed within 48 months from the date of NOA

    COMPANY
  • Garden Reach Shipbuilders gets Navratna status

    Navratna status allows Public Sector Enterprises to make larger investments, enhancing their ability and expand operations

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales7,0025,0763,5932,5611,754
Other income274335300202161
Total Income7,2775,4113,8922,7631,916
Expenditure6,2014,6493,3542,4081,613
Operating Profit1,076762539355302
Interest221616102
Depreciation4942413936
Profit before tax1,005703481305257
Tax2571761247768
Net Profit748527357228190
EPS (₹)65.2946.0431.1919.9116.55
Net margin %10.710.49.98.910.8

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital115115115115115
Reserves2,5121,9651,5591,2991,143
Net worth2,6262,0791,6731,4141,258
Total sources3,0372,3832,0091,6231,568
Net block576515493508501
Capital work in progress242825610
Investments6164815166331,695
Inventory3,4023,5523,9842,9191,172
Debtors1,22125919451151
Cash & bank3,3883,7323,7204,3282,558
Book value (₹)229.25181.51146.09123.42109.81

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations-29016-7071,450-356
From investing5271701,056-1,666429
From financing-223-187-358220-72
Net change in cash13-1-940
Free cash flow237185349-21673
Closing cash17451410

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %43.737.828.921.221.6
ROE %31.828.123.117.115.8
PAT margin %10.710.49.98.910.8
EBIT margin %14.714.213.812.314.8
Debt / equity0.000.000.030.210.00
Current ratio1.231.171.121.080.93
Interest cover45.8145.3430.4730.34141.55
Sales growth %38.041.340.346.053.8
Dividend per share (₹)19.6013.859.366.205.80
Payout %30.030.130.031.135.1

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd. (GRSE) last traded at ₹1,955.80 on the NSE, down +3.37% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd. has traded between ₹1,866.10 and ₹3,339.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹22,404 crore.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd. trades at a P/E of 30.0, against an industry P/E of 34.2.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for GRSE from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in