MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Granules India Ltd.

GRANULES · Pharmaceuticals & Drugs
₹817.00
▲ 9.35 (+1.16%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE11.5% below its high
Low ₹529.85High ₹923.65
54.2% above its low · +44.4% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹796.05 – ₹820.25
Low ₹796.05High ₹820.25
3.0% between low and high
P/E against its industry29% above the industry median
GRANULES33.4
Industry median25.9
Pharmaceuticals & Drugs · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹20,245 Cr
Current price₹817.00
Volume · NSE5.12 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹924 / ₹530
Stock P/E33.4
Industry P/E25.9
Book value₹190.45
Dividend yield0.21%
ROCE15.7%
ROE14.1%
Debt / Equity0.28
EPS (TTM)₹24.47
Face value₹1

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▲ ₹251.2 (44.40%)over 1Y
600.0700.0800.0900.01.2CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 14.0%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.28.
  • Sales growth muted at 6.0% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.69).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (33.4 vs 25.9).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Granules India incorporates wholly owned subsidiary

    The company has incorporated a WOS in the name of ‘Triton Farmaceutica Do Brasil Ltda’ in Brazil

    COMPANY
  • Granules India reports 60% jump in Q1 consolidated net profit

    The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 20.60% at Rs 1,479.04 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • Granules India secures sole FTF ANDA status for Sodium Oxybate

    It is the generic equivalent of LUMRYZ extended-release oral suspension

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales5,3664,4824,5064,5123,765
Other income201341418
Total Income5,3864,4954,5114,5263,783
Expenditure4,1803,5363,6503,5993,043
Operating Profit1,205958860928740
Interest1141031065623
Depreciation296226207184159
Profit before tax785660547687558
Tax190159142171145
Net Profit595502405517413
EPS (₹)24.4720.6916.7321.0516.66
Net margin %11.111.29.011.411.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital2524242425
Reserves4,6953,6783,1832,7932,545
Net worth4,7193,7023,2072,8172,570
Total sources5,5914,2183,4163,0832,857
Net block3,2502,4262,0961,9111,541
Capital work in progress410440272239356
Investments229203212179109
Inventory1,6731,3431,3011,149979
Debtors909942986949925
Cash & bank949596386313409
Book value (₹)190.45152.63132.33116.38103.62

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations793867439739332
From investing-773-691-360-191-380
From financing379-938-440190
Net change in cash3998387107142
Free cash flow2017579547-48
Closing cash880466381292185

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %15.716.215.719.617.4
ROE %14.114.513.519.217.5
PAT margin %5.96.76.211.411.0
EBIT margin %9.010.210.016.515.4
Debt / equity0.280.350.380.380.43
Current ratio1.801.561.401.421.53
Interest cover7.867.396.1713.2925.04
Sales growth %19.7-0.5-0.119.816.3
Dividend per share (₹)1.751.501.501.501.50
Payout %7.37.39.07.09.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Granules India Ltd. (GRANULES) last traded at ₹817.00 on the NSE, up +1.16% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Granules India Ltd. has traded between ₹529.85 and ₹923.65 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Granules India Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹20,245 crore.

Granules India Ltd. trades at a P/E of 33.4, against an industry P/E of 25.9.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for GRANULES from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Granules India Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in