MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Godrej Consumer Products Ltd.

GODREJCP · Household & Personal Products
₹860.20
▲ 1.20 (+0.14%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE32.5% below its high
Low ₹832.60High ₹1,273.90
3.3% above its low · −24.3% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹845.05 – ₹865.70
Low ₹845.05High ₹865.70
2.4% between low and high
P/E against its industry29% above the industry median
GODREJCP47.3
Industry median36.7
Household & Personal Products · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹88,016 Cr
Current price₹860.20
Volume · NSE7.25 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹1,274 / ₹833
Stock P/E47.3
Industry P/E36.7
Book value₹123.33
Dividend yield2.33%
ROCE18.0%
ROE15.1%
Debt / Equity0.33
EPS (TTM)₹18.19
Face value₹1

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹276.3 (24.31%)over 1Y
900.01,0001,1001,2001,3002.3CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 8.7%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.33.
  • Sales growth muted at 4.5% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.71).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (47.3 vs 36.7).
  • Dividend yield of 2.33%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Godrej Consumer Products’ arm inaugurates first phase of new manufacturing facility in Kendal

    The investment builds on GCPI’s presence in Indonesia since 2010

    COMPANY
  • Godrej Consumer Products inaugurates 4th manufacturing unit in Madhya Pradesh

    With this expansion, the site is adding its 4th manufacturing unit at an investment of over Rs 480 crore

    COMPANY
  • Godrej Consumer Products reports 12% rise in Q1 consolidated net profit

    The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 17.00% at Rs 4,277.35 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • Godrej Consumer Products invests Rs 200 crore in Godrej Pet Care

    The investment is aimed at funding the business operations, growth plans and capital requirements of Godrej Pet Care

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales15,17813,99714,09613,31612,277
Other income26631626916890
Total Income15,44414,31314,36513,48412,366
Expenditure12,01010,98311,13910,8739,869
Operating Profit3,4353,3303,2262,6122,497
Interest344361310188122
Depreciation268234241236210
Profit before tax2,5902,6721982,1332,155
Tax729820759430372
Net Profit1,8611,852-5611,7021,783
EPS (₹)18.1918.11-5.4816.6517.44
Net margin %12.313.2-4.012.814.5

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital102102102102102
Reserves12,51711,86112,45913,66811,441
Net worth12,62011,96312,56213,77111,543
Total sources13,04312,27012,80214,14612,111
Net block12,47110,59010,4309,9349,219
Capital work in progress2294648345116
Investments2,9643,9223,7433,2011,224
Inventory1,6591,4191,2711,5372,130
Debtors1,8371,8191,5351,2451,116
Cash & bank1,0054835473911,108
Book value (₹)123.33116.94122.82134.65112.88

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations2,4882,5772,0702,1511,451
From investing355-344-3,363-1,758-864
From financing-2,388-2,1821,406-794-380
Net change in cash45652113-402207
Free cash flow2,8442,233-1,293392586
Closing cash965451399353751

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %18.019.23.316.618.7
ROE %15.115.1-4.313.517.0
PAT margin %11.312.2-3.611.813.4
EBIT margin %17.820.03.316.017.1
Debt / equity0.330.320.250.080.14
Current ratio0.911.060.991.761.43
Interest cover8.548.401.6412.3218.63
Sales growth %8.4-0.75.98.511.3
Dividend per share (₹)20.0025.005.000.000.00
Payout %109.9138.1-91.20.00.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. (GODREJCP) last traded at ₹860.20 on the NSE, up +0.14% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. has traded between ₹832.60 and ₹1,273.90 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹88,016 crore.

Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. trades at a P/E of 47.3, against an industry P/E of 36.7.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for GODREJCP from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Godrej Consumer Products Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in